Chapter 2: Criminal Sexual Conduct Offenses
[…] The statutes of limitations applicable to the offenses contained in this chapter are indicated in the text discussing each offense. See MCL 767.24.
A tolling provision applies to each period of limitations discussed in this chapter. See MCL 767.24(11). The tolling provision states that “[a]ny period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.” Id.
G.Procedural Requirements When Registration Under SORA Is Mandatory
SORA registration is required when a defendant is convicted of a listed offense, and MCL 28.724 prescribes the specific procedure to be followed when a defendant is convicted of a listed offense.