The habitability covenants apply to all agreements to lease residential property. MCL 554.139 states:
[…] The habitability covenants apply to all agreements to lease residential property. MCL 554.139 states:
“(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenant[’]s wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his [or her] right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein.”
“The statutory protection of MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease.” Jeffrey-Moise v Williamsburg Towne Houses Coop, Inc, 336 Mich App 616, 636 (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted).