1.9Miscellaneous Authority of District Court Magistrates
[…] This section addresses some additional areas where district court magistrates have authority.

A.Suspend Payment of Court Fees

“If authorized by the chief judge of the district, a district court magistrate may . . . [s]uspend payment of court fees by an indigent party in any civil, small claims, or summary proceedings action, until after judgment has been entered.” MCL 600.8513(2)(b).

B.Execute and Issue Process

“If authorized by the chief judge of the district, a district court magistrate may . . . [e]xecute and issue process to carry into effect authority expressly granted by law to district court magistrates.” MCL 600.8513(2)(d).

C.Administer Oaths and Affirmations

“[D]istrict court magistrates may administer oaths and affirmations[.]”1 MCL 600.8317.

“Before testifying, a witness must give an oath or affirmation to testify truthfully.