1.9Miscellaneous Authority of District Court Magistrates
[…] It must be in a form designed to impress that duty on the witness’s conscience.” MRE 603.

Under MRE 603, “no particular form or language is necessary[.]” Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 372-373 (2007) (holding that the witness was not required to raise her hand while affirming to tell the truth).

“The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in [Michigan], by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath shall commence, ‘You do solemnly swear or affirm’.” MCL 600.1432(1).

“If an oath or affirmation is administered by electronic or electromagnetic means of communication pursuant to [MCL 780.651], or pursuant to [MCL 764.1], the oath or affirmation is considered to be administered before the justice, judge, or district court magistrate.” MCL 600.1432(2).

Foreign language interpreters.