1.9Miscellaneous Authority of District Court Magistrates
[…] See also MRE 604 (stating interpreters must be qualified and must give an oath or affirmation to make a true translation). 

D.Collecting and Recording Payment of Fines and Costs

“Except [in the 36th District Court], district court magistrates shall pay all fines and costs received by them to the clerk of the district court on or before the last day of the month following receipt of those funds, which shall be allocated as provided in [MCL 600.8379].” MCL 600.8535(1).

“In the [36th District Court], each district court magistrate shall cause all fines and costs received by the magistrate to be paid immediately to the clerk of the district court for the thirty-sixth district.” MCL 600.8535(2).

If a magistrate collects and records payments, the magistrate must follow the fiscal management guidelines regarding the receipt and deposit of money in Section 6-05 of the SCAO’s Michigan Trial Court Administration Reference Guide.

E.Dangerous Animals