1.9Miscellaneous Authority of District Court Magistrates
[…] E.Dangerous Animals

“Upon a sworn complaint that an animal is a dangerous animal and has caused serious injury or death to an individual or has caused serious injury or death to a dog, a district court magistrate, district court, or municipal court shall issue a summons to the owner ordering him or her to appear to show cause why the animal should not be destroyed.” MCL 287.322(1). See also MCL 287.286a (providing similar authority pertaining only to dogs under the Dog Law of 1919, MCL 287.261 et seq.).

1.Temporary Placement of Animal Until Hearing is Held

“Upon the filing of a sworn complaint as provided in [MCL 287.322(1)], the district court magistrate, district court, or  municipal court shall order the owner to immediately turn the animal over to an animal control authority, incorporated humane society, veterinarian, or boarding kennel, at the owner’s option, to be retained until a hearing is held and a decision is made for the disposition of the animal.” MCL 287.322(2).

“The owner shall notify the person that retains the animal under this subsection of the complaint and order.” MCL 287.322(2).

“The owner is responsible for the expense of the boarding and retention of the animal.” MCL 287.322(2).

“The animal must not be returned to the owner until the animal has a current rabies vaccination and license as required by law.” MCL 287.322(2).

2.Possible Outcomes After Hearing

a.Dangerous Animal That Caused Serious Injury or Death

The district court magistrate, district court, or municipal court shall order destruction of the animal, at the owner’s expense, “if the animal is found to be a dangerous animal that caused serious injury or death to an individual or a dog[.]” MCL 287.322(3).

b.Dangerous Animal That is Likely to Cause Future Serious Injury or Death

The “district court magistrate, district court, or municipal court may order destruction of the animal, at the owner’s expense,” “if the animal has been previously adjudicated a dangerous animal or is found to be a dangerous animal that did not cause serious injury or death to an individual but is likely to cause serious injury or death to an individual in the future[.]” MCL 287.322(3).

c.Dangerous Animal That Has Not Caused Serious Injury or Death