4.16A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Misdemeanor Arraignment
[…] MCL 780.812. Victim information is not a matter of public record, and statutory law exempts it from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq. MCL 780.812; MCL 780.830.
•Notice required when the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to a serious misdemeanor. Within 48 hours of accepting a defendant’s guilty or no contest plea to a serious misdemeanor, the court must notify the prosecuting attorney of the plea and the date scheduled for sentencing. MCL 780.816(1). The notice must include the name, address, and telephone number of the victim. Id. “The notice is not a public record and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, [MCL 15.231 to MCL 15.246].” MCL 780.816(1).
•Notice required when no plea to a serious misdemeanor is accepted. Even when no plea is accepted at the arraignment and further proceedings are expected, the court must notify the prosecuting attorney of that fact within 48 hours of the arraignment.