4.7Right to a Prompt Arraignment
[…] Id.

Express statutory authority for felony arraignments is contained in MCL 764.26:

“Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.”

General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless arrest for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL 764.13:

“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.”

MCR 6.104(A), which applies to both felonies and misdemeanors,1 provides:

Arraignment Without Unnecessary Delay.