Chapter 3: Pleadings and Process
[…] “An electronic filing system fee collected shall be remitted by the clerk to the state treasurer for deposit into the judicial electronic filing fund created under [MCL 600.176] and shall be used to establish an electronic filing system and supporting technology as provided in [Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq.].” MCL 600.1989.
“If the court waives payment of a fee for commencing a civil action because the court determines that the party is indigent or unable to pay the fee, the court shall also waive payment of the electronic filing system fee.” MCL 600.1986(3).
“If a document is submitted with a request to waive the filing fees, no fees will be charged at the time of filing and the document is deemed filed on the date the document was submitted to the court.” MCR 1.109(G)(5)(b).
“A party that is a governmental entity is not required to pay an electronic filing system fee.” MCL 600.1986(4).
“The clerk may accept automated payment of any fee being paid to the court. If the bank or other electronic commerce business charges the court or court funding unit a merchant transaction fee, the clerk may charge the person paying the fee an additional automated payment service fee as authorized by [SCAO]. The amount of the automated payment service fee shall not exceed the actual merchant transaction fee to be charged to the court or court funding unit for accepting an automated payment by a bank or other electronic commerce business, or 3% of the automated payment, whichever is less.” MCL 600.1986(5).
Filing an appearance entitles a party or attorney to be served with all documents as provided by MCR 2.107(A). MCR 2.117(A)(2); see also MCR 2.117(B)(1). MCR 2.117 addresses appearances by parties and by attorneys representing parties.