Chapter 3: Pleadings and Process
[…] 4 See Section 3.1(B)(2) for additional information on electronic service process.
5 See Section 3.1(B)(3) for additional information on transmission failures.
6 See Section 3.1(B)(4) for additional information on fees.
7 See Section 3.4 for additional information on service.
8 MCL 600.1993 provides that “[a] clerk shall not collect an electronic filing system fee under [MCL 600.1986(1)] after February 28, 2031.”
9 SCAO published a memorandum on February 29, 2016, to assist trial courts in determining when an electronic filing system fee must be assessed.
10 MCL 600.1987(2) provides that “[i]f, pursuant to a supreme court order, a court or court funding unit is collecting a fee for electronic filing other than the electronic filing system fee on September 30, 2015, the court or court funding unit may continue to collect $2.50 for filing or service or $5.00 for filing and service, in addition to the electronic system filing fee until December 31, 2017.”
11 MCL 600.1991 permits courts to apply to the Supreme Court for access to and use of the e-filing system. MCL 600.1991(1).