Chapter 3: Pleadings and Process
[…] 9 SCAO published a memorandum on February 29, 2016, to assist trial courts in determining when an electronic filing system fee must be assessed.
10 MCL 600.1987(2) provides that “[i]f, pursuant to a supreme court order, a court or court funding unit is collecting a fee for electronic filing other than the electronic filing system fee on September 30, 2015, the court or court funding unit may continue to collect $2.50 for filing or service or $5.00 for filing and service, in addition to the electronic system filing fee until December 31, 2017.”
11 MCL 600.1991 permits courts to apply to the Supreme Court for access to and use of the e-filing system. MCL 600.1991(1). “If the supreme court accepts a court under [MCL 600.1991(1)], the state court administrative office shall use money from the judicial electronic filing fund established under [MCL 600.176] to pay the costs of technological improvements necessary for that court to operate electronic filing.” MCL 600.1991(2).
12 SCAO published a memorandum on February 29, 2016, to assist trial courts in determining when an e-filing system fee must be assessed
13 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Stages of Limited Scope Representation table.