6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] MCL 600.8735; MCL 600.8835.
D.Writ or Order - Municipal Civil Infractions
“In addition to ordering the defendant to pay a civil fine, costs, a justice system assessment, and damages and expenses, the judge or district court magistrate may issue a writ or order under [MCL 600.8302].” MCL 600.8727(5).
In relevant part, MCL 600.8302 provides that “the district court may issue and enforce any judgment, writ, or order necessary to enforce the ordinance.” MCL 600.8302(4).
E.Waiver of Fines, Costs, and Fees
“The court may waive fines, costs and fees, pursuant to statute or court rule, or to correct clerical error.” MCR 4.101(G)(4). See also MCL 600.8513(2)(b) (“If authorized by the chief judge of the district, a district court magistrate may . . . [s]uspend payment of court fees by an indigent party in any civil, small claims, or summary proceedings action, until after judgment has been entered.”)
F.Schedule of Fines, Costs, and Assessments
“Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establish a schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for [municipal civil infractions or state civil infractions] that occur within the district or city.