6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] Municipal civil infractions and state civil infractions are not lesser included offenses of a criminal offense or an ordinance violation that is not a civil infraction. MCL 600.8727(1); MCL 600.8827(1).
If a defendant is determined to be responsible or responsible “with explanation” for a municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction, the district court magistrate may order the defendant to pay:
•a civil fine;1
•costs as provided in MCL 600.8727(3) for municipal civil infractions or MCL 600.8827(3) for state civil infractions;
•the justice system assessment as provided in MCL 600.8727(4) for municipal civil infractions, or MCL 600.8827(4) for state civil infractions; and
•for municipal civil infractions, if applicable, damages and expenses as provided in MCL 600.8733(2). MCL 600.8727(2); MCL 600.8827(2).
“In the order of judgment, the judge or district court magistrate may grant a defendant permission to pay a civil fine, costs, assessment, and damages and expenses within a specified period of time or in specified installments. Otherwise, the civil fine, costs, assessment, and damages and expenses are due immediately.” MCL 600.8727(2) (municipal civil infractions).