6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] MCL 600.8727(3); MCL 600.8827(3).
“Costs of not more than $500.00 must be ordered.” MCL 600.8727(3); MCL 600.8827(3).
Municipal civil infractions. “Except as otherwise provided by law, costs shall be payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.” MCL 600.8727(3).
State civil infractions. Costs in a state civil infraction action in the district court “must be distributed as provided in [MCL 600.8379].” MCL 600.8827(3). MCL 600.8379 addresses fines and costs assessed in the district court and requires that all fines and costs be paid to the clerk of the court. MCL 600.8379(1). MCL 600.8379 sets out how the clerk of the court must appropriate fines and costs in detail.
“Costs in a state civil infraction action in a municipal court must be paid to the county.” MCL 600.8827(3).
“Effective October 1, 2003, in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8727(2) for municipal civil infractions or MCL 600.8827(2) for state civil infractions], the judge or district court magistrate shall order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00. Upon payment of the assessment, the clerk of the court shall transmit the assessment collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the justice system fund created in [MCL 600.181].” MCL 600.8727(4); MCL 600.8827(4).
C.Costs Incurred in Compelling the Appearance of the Defendant