6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] F.Schedule of Fines, Costs, and Assessments
“Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establish a schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for [municipal civil infractions or state civil infractions] that occur within the district or city. If a schedule is established, it [must] be prominently posted and readily available for public inspection.” MCL 600.8727(7); MCL 600.8827(6).
Municipal civil infractions. “A schedule need not include all municipal civil infractions. A schedule may exclude cases on the basis of a defendant’s prior record of municipal civil infractions.” MCL 600.8727(7).
State civil infractions. “A schedule need not include all violations that are designated by law as state civil infractions.” MCL 600.8827(6).
“A default in the payment of a civil fine, costs, assessment, or damages or expenses ordered under [MCL 600.8727(2)-(4)] or an installment of the fine, costs, assessment, or damages or expenses may be collected by a means authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under chapter 40 [of the Revised Judicature Act] or chapter 60 [of the Revised Judicature Act].” MCL 600.8727(8).
“A default in the payment of a civil fine, costs, or assessment ordered under [MCL 600.8827(2)-(4)] or an installment of the fine, costs, or assessment may be collected by a means authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under chapter 40 [of the Revised Judicature Act] or chapter 60 [of the Revised Judicature Act].” MCL 600.8827(7).
H.Failure to Appear or Comply with an Order or Judgment