6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] “If a defendant is ordered to pay a civil fine under [MCL 600.8727(2) or MCL 600.8827(2)], the judge or district court magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of the action, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civil actions and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to which the plaintiff has been put in connection with the [municipal civil infraction or state civil infraction], up to the entry of judgment.” MCL 600.8727(3); MCL 600.8827(3).
“Costs of not more than $500.00 must be ordered.” MCL 600.8727(3); MCL 600.8827(3).
Municipal civil infractions. “Except as otherwise provided by law, costs shall be payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.” MCL 600.8727(3).
State civil infractions. Costs in a state civil infraction action in the district court “must be distributed as provided in [MCL 600.8379].” MCL 600.8827(3).