6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] See also In re James, 492 Mich 553, 566-567 (2012) (finding that the judge committed misconduct by requiring a district court magistrate to sign bench warrants “in violation of MCL 600.8511[,]” and noting that the judge was the only person “who had legal authority to sign bench warrants[]”).
“A defendant who fails to answer a citation or notice to appear in court for a municipal civil infraction is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 600.8727(10).
“A defendant who fails to comply with an order or judgment issued under [MCL 600.8827, regarding state civil infractions,] is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 600.8827(8).
1 A civil fine ordered under MCL 600.8827 for a violation of a state statute must be exclusively applied to the support of public libraries and county law libraries. MCL 600.8831.