6.31Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] MCL 600.8827(7).
H.Failure to Appear or Comply with an Order or Judgment
“If after the service of an appearance ticket and the filing of a complaint for the offense designated on the appearance ticket the defendant does not appear in the designated local criminal court within the time the appearance ticket is returnable, the court may issue a summons or a warrant as provided in [MCL 764.9e].” MCL 764.9e(1). “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event that a defendant fails to appear for a court hearing within the time the appearance ticket is returnable there is a rebuttable presumption that the court must issue an order to show cause why the defendant failed to appear instead of issuing a warrant.” MCL 764.9e(2). “The court may overcome the presumption and issue a warrant if it has a specific articulable reason to suspect that any of the following apply:
(a) The defendant committed a new crime.
(b) The defendant’s failure to appear is the result of a willful intent to avoid or delay the adjudication of the case.
(c) Another person or property will be endangered if a warrant is not issued.” MCL 764.9e(3).
“If the court overcomes the presumption under [MCL 764.9e(2)] and issues a warrant, the court must state on the record its reasons for doing so.” MCL 764.9e(4).
“If a defendant fails to comply with an order or judgment issued pursuant to [MCL 600.8727] within the time prescribed by the court, the court may proceed under [MCL 600.8729,2 MCL 600.8731,3 or MCL 600.87334], as applicable.” MCL 600.8727(9).
“If after the service of an appearance ticket and the filing of a complaint for the offense designated on the appearance ticket the defendant does not appear in the designated local criminal court within the time the appearance ticket is returnable, the court may issue a summons or a warrant as provided in [MCL 764.9e].” MCL 764.9e(1). “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event that a defendant fails to appear for a court hearing within the time the appearance ticket is returnable there is a rebuttable presumption that the court must issue an order to show cause why the defendant failed to appear instead of issuing a warrant.” MCL 764.9e(2). “The court may overcome the presumption and issue a warrant if it has a specific articulable reason to suspect that any of the following apply:
(a) The defendant committed a new crime.
(b) The defendant’s failure to appear is the result of a willful intent to avoid or delay the adjudication of the case.
(c) Another person or property will be endangered if a warrant is not issued.” MCL 764.9e(3).
“If the court overcomes the presumption under [MCL 764.9e(2)] and issues a warrant, the court must state on the record its reasons for doing so.” MCL 764.9e(4).