7.13Lifetime Electronic Monitoring1
[…] 7.13Lifetime Electronic Monitoring1
The court must order lifetime electronic monitoring as part of the defendant’s sentence for certain first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-I) and second-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-II) offenses. MCL 750.520n(1). Specifically, MCL 750.520n(1) provides:
“A person convicted under [MCL 750.520b] or [MCL 750.520c] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under . . . MCL 791.285.”
“[A] person convicted under [MCL 750.520b (CSC-I)], regardless of the ages involved, is to be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring”; the age limitation in MCL 750.520n(1) only applies to CSC-II convictions. People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 136 (2012).2