8.8Costs of a Court-Appointed Attorney
[…] In re Foster Attorney Fees, 317 Mich App 372, 376 (2016). “[A]ttorneys are not allowed to enter into contingency-fee arrangements in criminal matters under the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct. MRPC 1.5(d). Therefore, no attorney in the state of Michigan could agree to be a court-appointed attorney . . . under [the trial] court’s current policy because to do so would require entering into a contingency-fee arrangement in violation of the attorney’s professional responsibilities.” Foster, 317 Mich App at 377.
1 MCL 768.34 provides:
“No prisoner or person under recognizance who shall be acquitted by verdict or discharged because no indictment has been found against him, or for want of prosecution, shall be liable for any costs or fees of office or for any charge for subsistence while he was in custody.”