2.13Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act
[…] (d) Establish criteria for deviating from recommended and mandatory sanctions and remedies if necessary to address special circumstances.
(e) Establish a system for determining sanctions and remedies that should or may be imposed under subdivision (c) and for alternative sanctions and remedies under subdivision (d).” MCL 771A.5(2).
F.Programming Requirements/Consultation
“The state court administrative office may, under the supervision of the supreme court, consult with the department of corrections to establish programming requirements under [MCL 771A.1 et seq].” MCL 771A.6(1).
G.Eligibility of Individual/Exceptions
“An individual is eligible for the swift and sure probation supervision program if he or she receives a risk score of other than low on a validated risk assessment.” MCL 771A.6(2).
“A defendant who is charged with a crime under 1 or more of the following is not eligible under [MCL 771A.1 et seq.]:
(a) [MCL 750.316, MCL 750.317, MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.529, or MCL 750.544].
(b) A major controlled substance offense . . . except for a violation of [MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v)].” MCL 771A.6(3).
See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s table listing all the charges that render a defendant ineligible.