2.13Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act
[…] (i) Temporary incarceration in a jail or other facility authorized by law to hold probation violators.
(ii) Extension of the period of supervision within the period provided by law.
(iii) Additional reporting and compliance requirements.
(iv) Testing for the use of drugs and alcohol.
(v) Counseling and treatment for emotional or other mental health problems, including for substance abuse.
(vi) Probation revocation.
(vii) Any other sanction approved by the state court administrative office.” MCL 771A.5(1).
E.Power of the State Court Administrative Office
“The state court administrative office may, under the supervision of the supreme court, do any of the following regarding programs funded under [MCL 771A.1 et seq.]:
(a) Establish general eligibility requirements for offender participation.
(b) Require courts and offenders to enter into written participation agreements.
(c) Create recommended and mandatory sanctions and remedies for use by participating courts.
(d) Establish criteria for deviating from recommended and mandatory sanctions and remedies if necessary to address special circumstances.
(e) Establish a system for determining sanctions and remedies that should or may be imposed under subdivision (c) and for alternative sanctions and remedies under subdivision (d).” MCL 771A.5(2).
F.Programming Requirements/Consultation
“The state court administrative office may, under the supervision of the supreme court, consult with the department of corrections to establish programming requirements under [MCL 771A.1 et seq].” MCL 771A.6(1).