2.13Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act
[…] SSSPP aims to improve probationer success by promptly imposing graduated sanctions, including small amounts of jail time, for probation violations. Judges in Michigan’s SSSPP courts have reported a reduction in positive drug tests and failures to appear at scheduled meetings with probation officers among their SSSPP participant population.” See https://www.courts.michigan.gov/administration/court-programs/swift-and-sure-sanctions-probation-program/.
“The circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a swift and sure sanctions court, by statute or court rule.” MCL 600.1086(1). “A swift and sure sanctions court shall carry out the purposes of the swift and sure sanctions act, [MCL 771A.1 et seq].” MCL 600.1086(2).
A.Intent to Create and Implementation