2.13Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act
[…] “The circuit court in any judicial circuit may adopt or institute a swift and sure sanctions court, by statute or court rule.” MCL 600.1086(1). “A swift and sure sanctions court shall carry out the purposes of the swift and sure sanctions act, [MCL 771A.1 et seq].” MCL 600.1086(2).
A.Intent to Create and Implementation
“It is the intent of the legislature to create a voluntary state program to fund swift and sure probation supervision based on the immediate detection of probation violations and the prompt imposition of sanctions and remedies to address those violations.” MCL 771A.3. “In furtherance of this intent, the state swift and sure sanctions program must be implemented and maintained as provided in [MCL 771A.1 et seq.] as follows:
(a) Probationers are to be sentenced with prescribed terms of probation meeting the objectives of [MCL 771A.1 et seq]. Probationers are to be aware of their probation terms as well as the consequences for violating the terms of their probation.
(b) Probationers are to be closely monitored and every detected violation is to be promptly addressed by the court.
(c) Probationers are to be arrested as soon as a violation has been detected and are to be promptly taken before a judge for a hearing on the violation.
(d) Continued violations are to be addressed by increasing sanctions and remedies as necessary to achieve results.
(e) To the extent possible and considering local resources, probationers subject to swift and sure probation under [MCL 771A.1 et seq.] shall be treated uniformly throughout this state.” MCL 771A.3.
“A court may apply for a grant to fund a program of swift and sure probation supervision under [MCL 771A.1 et seq.] by filing a written application with the state court administrative office in the manner required by that office.” MCL 771A.4(3).