3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] 1.Prima Facie Case of Vehicle Owner Liability
Although a police officer may issue a parking, standing, or stopping violation citation to the operator of the vehicle if he or she is present, MCL 257.675c(4), the registered owner is generally liable for the violation, MCL 257.675c(1). “Instead of requiring the local governmental unit issuing the ticket to identify and pursue the particular driver who violated the parking law, the Legislature has created a rebuttable prima facie case based on vehicle registration.” Ford Motor Credit Co v Detroit, 254 Mich App 626, 629 (2003). MCL 257.675c(1) states:
“[I]f a vehicle is stopped, standing, or parked in violation of [MCL 257.672, MCL 257.674, MCL 257.674a, MCL 257.675, or MCL 257.676], or other state statute, or a local ordinance prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing, or parking of a vehicle and the violation is a civil infraction, the person in whose name that vehicle is registered in [Michigan] or another state at the time of the violation is prima facie responsible for that violation and subject to [MCL 257.907].” MCL 257.675c(1).
“The owner of a vehicle cited for a stopping, standing, or parking violation pursuant to [MCL 257.675c(1)] may assert as an affirmative defense that the vehicle in question, at the time of the violation, was in the possession of a person whom the owner had not knowingly permitted to operate the vehicle.” MCL 257.675c(2). A vehicle’s owner may also rebut a prima facie case established under MCL 257.675c(1) with “evidence that someone else is responsible for the violation.”