3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] MCL 257.674a(1).
“A disabled person with a certificate of identification, windshield placard, special registration plates issued under [MCL 257.803d], a special registration plate issued under [MCL 257.803f] that has a tab for persons with disabilities attached, a certificate of identification or windshield placard from another state, or special registration plates from another state issued for persons with disabilities is entitled to courtesy in the parking of a vehicle.” MCL 257.675(6). “The courtesy shall relieve the disabled person or the person transporting the disabled person from liability for a violation with respect to parking, other than in violation of [the MVC].” Id. 2
“A vehicle must not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
* * *