3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] MCL 257.675(6).
“MCL 257.675(6) precludes liability by . . . a disabled person [who is] cited. . . for violating a local time-restriction parking ordinance not contemplated in MCL 257.675(6) as constituting an exception to the liability exemption for disabled persons.” City of Monroe v Jones, 259 Mich App 443, 453 (2003).
5.Unattended Vehicle
“A person shall not allow a motor vehicle to stand on a highway unattended without engaging the parking brake or placing the vehicle in park, stopping the motor of the vehicle, and removing and taking possession of the ignition key.” MCL 257.676(1). “If the vehicle is standing upon a grade, the front wheels of the vehicle shall be turned to the curb or side of the highway.” Id. MCL 257.676 “does not apply to a vehicle that is standing in place and is equipped with a remote start feature, if the remote start feature is engaged.” Id.
6.Parking Within 500 Feet of Fire Apparatus Stopped in Answer to a Fire Alarm
“The driver of a vehicle other than a vehicle on official business shall not . . . park the vehicle within 500 feet where fire apparatus has stopped in answer to a fire alarm.”3 MCL 257.679(1).