3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] MCL 257.675c(1).
“The owner of a vehicle cited for a stopping, standing, or parking violation pursuant to [MCL 257.675c(1)] may assert as an affirmative defense that the vehicle in question, at the time of the violation, was in the possession of a person whom the owner had not knowingly permitted to operate the vehicle.” MCL 257.675c(2). A vehicle’s owner may also rebut a prima facie case established under MCL 257.675c(1) with “evidence that someone else is responsible for the violation.” Ford Motor Co, 254 Mich App at 630 n 3 (the affirmative defense specified in MCL 257.675c(2) is not the only method of rebutting a prima facie case).
2.Exception: Violations Involving Leased or Rented Vehicles
Where the violation involves a leased or rented vehicle, the owner may not be responsible. MCL 257.675b(1). “The lessee or renter of a motor vehicle and not the leased vehicle owner is liable for a violation of a local ordinance or state statute relating to a standing or parked vehicle involving the motor vehicle if the leased vehicle owner furnishes proof that the vehicle described in the citation, complaint, warrant, or notice was in the possession of, custody of, or was being operated or used by the lessee or renter of the vehicle at the time of the violation.” MCL 257.675b(1).
“If a leased vehicle is leased or rented for 30 days or less, the leased vehicle owner may avoid liability for a violation described in [MCL 257.675b(1)] if the leased vehicle owner provides all of the following information to the clerk of the court or parking violations bureau issuing the violation not later than 30 days after the leased vehicle owner has received notice of the violation:
(a) The lessee’s or renter’s name, address, and operator’s . . . license number.
(b) A copy of the signed rental or lease agreement or an expedited rental agreement without signature as part of a master rental agreement, including proof of the date and time the possession of the vehicle was given to the lessee or renter and the date and time the vehicle was returned to the leased vehicle owner or the leased vehicle owner’s authorized agent under the agreement.” MCL 257.675b(2).
“If a leased vehicle is leased or rented for 30 days or less, the leased vehicle owner is liable for a violation of a local ordinance or state statute relating to a standing or parked vehicle if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The leased vehicle owner does not provide the information described in [MCL 257.675b(2)] within the 30-day period specified in [MCL 257.675b(2)].
(b) The court or parking violations bureau issuing the violation proceeds against the lessee or renter of the vehicle and the lessee or renter of the vehicle is not convicted of or found responsible for the violation.” MCL 257.675b(3).
3.Civil Action by Vehicle Owner Against Violator