3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] B.Parking, Standing, and Stopping Violations
Common parking violations include:
•Disabled person parking4 violations—disregarding sign; improper use of handicap identification, plate, or tab; blocking access aisle or curb-cut, MCL 257.674(1)(s)-257.674(1)(u) and MCL 257.675(5) (note that MCL 257.675 now specifically defines disabled person differently than the general definition found in MCL 257.19a);
•Meter violations, MCL 257.674(1)(x);
•Parking in clear vision areas, MCL 257.674a;
•Parking on a highway or limited-access highway, MCL 257.672;
•Prohibited parking areas, MCL 257.674; and
•Unattended vehicle, MCL 257.676(1).
C.Exceptions to Parking, Stopping, and Standing Violations
A vehicle may be parked in a prohibited place “if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device[.]” MCL 257.674(1).
“The [jury] instruction on sudden emergency is unnecessary when a violation of the no parking statute is alleged, MCL 257.674(n).” Mason v Wurth, 181 Mich App 129, 131 (1989).