3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] 3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
1.Parking on Traveled Part of Highway
“Outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of a highway when it is possible to stop, park, or to leave the vehicle off the paved or main traveled part of the highway.” MCL 257.672(1). “Inside or outside of the limits of a city or village, a vehicle shall not be stopped, parked, or left standing, attended or unattended, upon the paved or unpaved part of a limited access highway, except in an emergency or mechanical difficulty.” Id.
2.Prohibited Parking Areas under MCL 257.674
“A vehicle must not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
(a) On a sidewalk.