3.14Parking, Stopping, or Standing
[…] MCL 257.675b(3).
3.Civil Action by Vehicle Owner Against Violator
“The registered owner of a vehicle who is found to be responsible for a civil infraction as the result of [MCL 257.675c(1)] or a leased vehicle owner as defined in [MCL 257.675b] that is found to be responsible for a civil infraction described in [MCL 257.675b] has the right to recover in a civil action against the person who parked, stopped, or left standing the vehicle in question damages including, but not limited to, the amount of any civil fine or costs, or both, imposed pursuant to [MCL 257.907].” MCL 257.675c(3). “The registered owner of a vehicle or the leased vehicle owner may provide in a written agreement that the person who parked, stopped, or left standing the vehicle in violation of a state statute or local ordinance, when the violation is a civil infraction, shall indemnify the registered owner or the leased vehicle owner for the damages incurred including, but not limited to, any civil fine and costs imposed upon the registered owner for that civil infraction.” Id.