5.28Transporting or Possessing Alcohol in a Motor Vehicle by a Person Less Than 21 Years of Age
[…] See Section 1.42 for more information on points.
•License denial mandatory for unlicensed violation; license suspension for 90 days required for prior conviction; license suspension for one year required for two or more prior convictions. See MCL 257.303(1)(j); MCL 257.319(7). A restricted license may be issued. See MCL 257.319(7). See Section 1.45 for more information on license suspension and Section 1.43 for more information on license denial.
•Vehicle impoundment authorized. See MCL 257.624b(2)-(3). See Section 9.12(B) for more information on impoundment.
Related Civil Infraction. See Section 3.16 for information on the related civil infraction found in MCL 257.625b(4).
1 MCL 436.1703(1) provides that it is a state civil infraction or a misdemeanor, depending on whether there is a prior judgment, for a minor to “purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic liquor, consume or attempt to consume alcoholic liquor, possess or attempt to possess alcoholic liquor, or have any bodily alcohol content, except as provided in [MCL 436.1703].” For a discussion of this offense, see Section 5.29(A).