6.6Adoption Petition
[…] The court may not refuse to accept an adoption petition because it was not prepared by an attorney. See Const 1963, art 1, § 13.

If an adoptive parent is seeking adoption subsidies, the certification for a support subsidy must be made and both the adoptive parent and the department must have signed an adoption assistance agreement before the adoption is finalized. MCL 400.115g(1)(c). See Section 10.6 for information on adoption subsidies.

A.Petition Requirements

A single person, a married person jointly with his or her spouse, or in certain limited circumstances as set out under MCL 710.24(2), a married person individually without his or her spouse may petition the court for adoption. MCL 710.24(1)-(2). See Section 4.1.

“The petition for adoption shall be verified by each petitioner and shall contain the following information:

(a) The name, date and place of birth, and place of residence of each petitioner, including the maiden name of the adopting mother.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 710.24(7)], the name, date and place of birth, and place of residence if known of the adoptee.

(c) The relationship, if any, of the adoptee to the petitioner.

(d) The full name by which the adoptee shall be known after adoption.

(e) The full description of the property, if any, of the adoptee.

(f) Unless the rights of the parents have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction or except as otherwise provided in [MCL 710.24(7)], the names of the parents of the adoptee and the place of residence of each living parent if known.

(g) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 710.24(7)], the name and place of residence of the guardian of the person or estate of the adoptee, if any has been appointed.”1 MCL 710.24(4).

MCL 710.24(7) permits “[i]n a direct placement adoption in which the parties have elected not to exchange identifying information,[2] the information required by [MCL 710.24(4)(f)] and [MCL 710.24(4)(g)] and the surname and place of residence of the adoptee required under [MCL 710.24(4)(b)] [to] be omitted[, but requires t]he attorney or child placing agency assisting in the adoption [to] file a verified statement containing the omitted information.”

For a detailed discussion on direct placement adoptions, see Section 8.2.

B.Filing Requirements

The adoptive parent must file a petition for adoption where venue is proper. For a detailed discussion on proper venue, see Section 4.3(A).

C.Service Requirements