6.6Adoption Petition
[…] MCL 710.24(5). See Section 8.2 for information on direct placement adoptions, and Section 10.5 for more information on verified statements.

F.Additional Requirements

At or before the adoption petition hearing, the court must:

“inform the adoptee, if he or she is 14 years old or older, and the adoptive parents of the provisions described in [MCL 710.27a (consenting to or denying release of identifying information)], [MCL 710.27b (central adoption registry)], [MCL 710.68 (releasing of identifying and nonidentifying information)], [MCL 710.68a (information pamphlet on releasing information)], and [MCL 710.68b (confidential intermediary)].”11 MCL 710.26(2).

“provide the adoptee, if he or she is 14 years of age or older, and the adoptive parents with a list of adoption support groups.”12 MCL 710.26(3).

MCL 710.26(2)-(3) also applies to stepparent and relative adoptions.

1    See the SCAO Form PCA 301, Petition for Adoption.