6.5Other-Acts Evidence Under § 768.27a
[…] Pattison, 276 Mich App at 619.

“[T]o ensure that the jury properly employs [evidence admitted under MCL 768.27a],” the trial court may instruct the jury using M Crim JI 20.28a, the standard instruction on evidence of other acts of child sexual abuse. People v Watkins (Watkins III), 491 Mich 450, 490 (2012). See also People v Wisniewski, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2025), where the trial court alleviated “any danger of unfair prejudice” when it instructed the jury, “‘You must not convict the defendant here solely because you think he is guilty of other bad conduct.’”

A.Notice Required

MCL 768.27a(1) states the time in which the prosecution must disclose any evidence under MCL 768.27a it intends to introduce:

“If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.”

MCL 768.27a(1) only requires that the prosecution disclose to the defendant at least 15 days before trial is scheduled any evidence it intends to introduce. People v Gaines, 306 Mich App 289, 302 (2014).