6.5Other-Acts Evidence Under § 768.27a
[…] 6.5Other-Acts Evidence Under § 768.27a

MCL 768.27a governs the admissibility of evidence of sexual offenses against minors. Evidence that a defendant previously committed a listed offense against a minor is admissible against that defendant in a subsequent criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor. MCL 768.27a states in part:

“(1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27],[14] in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”

MCL 768.27a is a substantive rule of evidence because it does not principally regulate the operation or administration of the courts,” and “it does not violate the principles of separation of powers.” People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 619-620 (2007).