1.5Liability of Landlord for Injury to Tenant, Invitees of Tenant, or Tenant’s Property
[…] MCL 554.583(3).

3.Landlord’s Statutory Duty to Residential Tenants

“In addition to the general common-law duties that a possessor of land owes to invitees, MCL 554.139 imposes further covenants and duties on landlords who lease or license their property to residential tenants.” Jeffrey-Moise v. Williamsburg Towne Houses Coop, Inc, 336 Mich App 616, 636 (2021). MCL 554.139(1) provides:

“In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of this state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenant[’]s wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.”4

“The statutory protection of MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease.” Jeffrey-Moise, 336 Mich App at 636 (quotation marks and citation omitted).