7.11Timing of Preliminary Examinations
[…] Because defense counsel had previous appointments that he was required to attend, and due to illnesses affecting the prosecutor’s wife and the judge, People v Lewis, 160 Mich App 20, 32 (1987).

To appoint counsel and allow appointed counsel to gain familiarity with the case before the preliminary examination, People v Eddington, 77 Mich App 177, 186-190 (1977); People v Brown, 19 Mich App 66, 68 (1969).2

2.Procedure

MCL 766.7 provides, in part:

“A magistrate may adjourn a preliminary examination for a felony to a place in the county as the magistrate determines is necessary. The defendant may in the meantime be committed either to the county jail or to the custody of the officer by whom he or she was arrested or to any other officer; or, unless the defendant is charged with treason or murder, the defendant may be admitted to bail.”

A judge who adjourns or continues a preliminary examination does not lose jurisdiction of the case. MCL 766.7.

3.Use of Two-Way Interactive Video Technology