7.11Timing of Preliminary Examinations
[…] MCL 766.1. See also MCR 6.110(A), which states, in part, that “[w]here a preliminary examination is permitted by law, the people and the defendant are entitled to a prompt preliminary examination.”

The preliminary examination, unless waived or adjourned, must be scheduled for “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1)1; see also MCR 6.104(E)(4). However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference.” MCL 766.4(4).

When computing the relevant time periods, the day of the arraignment is not included. See MCR 1.108(1).