3.12Gross Indecency Between Members of the Opposite Sex
[…] MCL 750.338b.

2.Crime Victim Assessment

A defendant convicted of gross indecency between a male and a female under MCL 750.338b must pay a crime victim assessment of $130. See MCL 780.905(1)(a).

3.Minimum State Cost and Other Costs

If the court orders payment of any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the court must impose the minimum state cost of not less than $68. See MCL 769.1j(1)(a); MCL 769.1k(1)(a).

Under MCL 333.5129, the court may order a defendant who was arrested and charged with violating MCL 750.338b to undergo examination and/or testing for certain diseases. “The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], order an individual who is examined or tested under [MCL 333.5129] to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.” MCL 333.5129(10).

D.Sex Offender Registration

If the victim is at least 13 years old but less than 18 years old, MCL 750.338b is a tier II offense under the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA). MCL 28.722(t)(vi).