Part IV—Sexual Delinquency Offenses: Gross Indecency, Indecent Exposure, and Crimes Against Nature
[…] (2) Indecent exposure, MCL 750.335a.
(3) Gross indecency between males, MCL 750.338.
(4) Gross indecency between females, MCL 750.338a.
(5) Gross indecency between a male and a female, MCL 750.338b. People v Arnold (Arnold I), 502 Mich 438, 464-465 (2018).
D.Charging an Offender as a Sexually Delinquent Person
“MCL 767.61a outlines the manner in which an individual charged with an identified predicate offense may commensurately be identified as a sexually delinquent person[.]” People v Arnold (On Remand) (Arnold II), 328 Mich App 592, 599 (2019). Specifically, MCL 767.61a provides:
“In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person.