Chapter 4: Defenses to Sexual Assault Crimes
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(h)(i)-(ii); MCL 750.520c(1)(h)(i)-(ii).
•Third-degree criminal sexual conduct (penetration) and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct (contact) when:
•“[t]he actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapable, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” MCL 750.520d(1)(c); MCL 750.520e(1)(c).
Note: A person may be charged with and convicted of a criminal sexual conduct offense under MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g, even when the victim is the person’s legal spouse. MCL 750.520l. “However, a person may not be charged or convicted solely because his or her legal spouse is mentally incapable.” Id.
3.Offense Requiring Proof of Professional Relationship Between Actor and Victim
Consent may not be raised as a defense to the following CSC offense:
•Fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct (contact) when: