Chapter 4: Defenses to Sexual Assault Crimes
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(vi); MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(vi).
•Third-degree criminal sexual conduct (penetration) when:
•the victim is at least age 13 but less than age 16. MCL 750.520d(1)(a).
•Fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct (contact) when:
•the victim is at least age 13 but less than age 16, and the actor is five or more years older than the victim. MCL 750.520e(1)(a).
Note: A person may be charged with and convicted of a criminal sexual conduct offense under MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g, even when the victim is the person’s legal spouse. MCL 750.520l. “However, a person may not be charged or convicted solely because his or her legal spouse is mentally incapable.” Id.
2.Offenses Requiring Proof That a Victim Has a Mental or Physical Disability
Some provisions of the CSC Act require proof of a victim’s incapacity.