5.6Testing and Counseling for Sexually Transmitted Infections
[…] MCL 333.5129(7).

3.Disclosure to the Department of Corrections

When a defendant is placed in the custody of the department of corrections (DOC), the court must transmit a copy of the examination and test results and other medical information to the DOC. MCL 333.5129(7).

“A person or agency that discloses information in compliance with [MCL 333.5129(7)] is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.” Id.

D.Confidentiality of Disclosed Information

When a person or agency receives test results or other medical information regarding HIV infection or AIDS under MCL 333.5129(6) or MCL 333.5129(7), the person or agency must comply with MCL 333.5131 and must not disclose the test results or medical information except as specifically permitted by MCL 333.5131. MCL 333.5129(7).

“All reports, records, and data pertaining to testing, care, treatment, reporting, and research, and information pertaining to partner notification under [MCL 333.5114a], that are associated with HIV infection and [AIDS] are confidential.” MCL 333.5131(1). MCL 333.5131 governs the release of reports, records, data, and information described in MCL 333.5131(1). Id.

MCL 333.5131(3)(a)-(b) state the circumstances and restrictions that apply to the disclosure of information related to HIV infection or AIDS. Information regarding HIV infection and AIDS may be disclosed only in response to a court order and subpoena. MCL 333.5131(3).

“A court that is petitioned for an order to disclose the information [regarding HIV infection or AIDS] shall determine both of the following:

(i) That other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective.

(ii) That the public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential for injury to the patient.” MCL 333.5131(3)(a).

A court order requiring disclosure of the information must do all of the following:

“(i) Limit disclosure to those parts of the patient’s record that are determined by the court to be essential to fulfill the objective of the order.

“(ii) Limit disclosure to those persons whose need for the information is the basis for the order.

“(iii) Include any other measures as considered necessary by the court to limit disclosure for the protection of the patient.” MCL 333.5131(3)(b).

The confidentiality of the reports, records, and data associated with HIV infection and AIDS does not apply in all cases. MCL 333.5131(5)(a)-(g). However, when information is disclosed under MCL 333.5131(5), the person who discloses the information “shall not include in the disclosure information that identifies the individual to whom the information pertains, unless the identifying information is determined by the person making the disclosure to be reasonably necessary” to the situations described in MCL 333.5131(7). MCL 333.5131(7).

Except as otherwise provided by law, the results of a test for HIV infection or AIDS is information subject to the physician-patient privilege outlined in MCL 600.2157. MCL 333.5131(2).

A violation of MCL 333.5131 is a misdemeanor punishable by not more than one year of imprisonment or a maximum fine of $5,000, or both. MCL 333.5131(8). A person who violates MCL 333.5131 is also “liable in a civil action for actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is greater, and costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id.

E.Positive Test Results Require Referral for Appropriate Medical Care