5.6Testing and Counseling for Sexually Transmitted Infections
[…] MCL 333.5129(6). The examination or test results described in MCL 333.5129(6) is confidential and may be disclosed to the following individuals/entities or under the following circumstances:

the defendant, MCL 333.5129(6)(a).

the local health department, MCL 333.5129(6)(b).

the department, MCL 333.5129(6)(c).

the victim or other individual required to be informed of the results, MCL 333.5129(6)(d).

when the defendant provides written authorization for disclosure of the information, MCL 333.5129(6)(e).

as otherwise provided by law, MCL 333.5129(6)(f).

“A person or agency that discloses information in compliance with [MCL 333.5129(6)] is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.” MCL 333.5129(7).

3.Disclosure to the Department of Corrections

When a defendant is placed in the custody of the department of corrections (DOC), the court must transmit a copy of the examination and test results and other medical information to the DOC. MCL 333.5129(7).

“A person or agency that discloses information in compliance with [MCL 333.5129(7)] is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.” Id.

D.Confidentiality of Disclosed Information