5.6Testing and Counseling for Sexually Transmitted Infections
[…] CSC-I, MCL 750.520b.

CSC-II, MCL 750.520c.

CSC-III, MCL 750.520d.

CSC-IV, MCL 750.520e.

Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520g.

Additionally, at the victim’s request, the circuit court must order a defendant who is bound over to or brought before it for CSC-I, CSC-II, CSC-III, CSC-IV, or assault with intent to commit CSC to be examined or tested “not later than 48 hours after the date that the information or indictment is presented and the defendant is in custody or has been served with the information or indictment.” MCL 333.5129(3). “The court shall include in its order for expedited examination or testing at the victim’s request under [MCL 333.5129(3)] a provision that requires follow-up examination or testing that is considered medically appropriate based on the results of the initial examination or testing.” Id. 

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.5129(5)-(7)], or as otherwise provided by law, the examinations and tests must be confidentially administered by a licensed physician, the department, or a local health department.” MCL 333.5129(3).

For information on mandatory testing and examination after a defendant is convicted of an offense specified in MCL 333.5129(4), which includes many of the offenses specified for defendants who are arrested and charged, or bound over or indicted, see Section 8.3.