5.6Testing and Counseling for Sexually Transmitted Infections
[…] MCL 333.5129(8). The department of health and human services, the local health department, or any other agency that provided the testing or counseling is not financially responsible for medical care the person may receive as a result of a referral. Id.

F.Ordering Payment for the Costs of Examination and Testing

After a defendant who was examined or tested under MCL 333.5129 is convicted, the court may order the defendant “to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.” MCL 333.5129(10). The individual ordered to pay the costs of an examination or test must pay the costs within 30 days of the order or at another time provided by the court. MCL 333.5129(11).