A.Circumstances Under Which Immobilization is Permitted
[…] A.Circumstances Under Which Immobilization is Permitted
Under MCL 257.904d(1), vehicle immobilization may be a mandatory or discretionary sanction for a conviction of certain enumerated offenses. Similarly, immobilization is authorized if the person violates any of the enumerated offenses found in MCL 257.904d(2) “during a period of suspension, revocation, or denial[.]” Traffic offenses are discussed throughout the other chapters of this benchbook and will indicate if vehicle immobilization is available or required as a sanction.
“The court may order vehicle immobilization under [MCL 257.904d] under either of the following circumstances:
(a) The defendant is the owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee of the vehicle operated during the violation.
(b) The owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee knowingly permitted the vehicle to be operated in violation of [MCL 257.625(2) or MCL 257.904(2)] regardless of whether a conviction resulted.” MCL 257.904d(4).
When vehicle immobilization applies, “[t]he defendant shall provide to the court the vehicle identification number and registration plate number of the vehicle involved in the violation.” MCL 257.904d(3).
Certain violations and certain vehicles are exempt from vehicle immobilization. See MCL 257.904d(7), which states that “[MCL 257.904d] does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A suspension, revocation, or denial based on a violation of the support and parenting time enforcement act, . . . [MCL 552.601 to MCL 552.650].
(b) A vehicle that is registered in another state or that is a rental vehicle.
(c) A vehicle owned by the federal government, [Michigan], or a local unit of government of [Michigan].
(d) A vehicle not subject to registration under [MCL 257.216].
(e) Any of the following:
(i) A violation of [MCL 257.201 et seq].
(ii) A violation of [MCL 257.501 et seq].
(iii) A violation for failure to change address.
(iv) A parking violation.
(v) A bad check violation.
(vi) An equipment violation.
(vii) A pedestrian, passenger, or bicycle violation, other than a violation of [MCL 436.1703(1) or MCL 436.1703(2)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 436.1703(1) or MCL 436.1703(2)], or [MCL 257.624a or MCL 257.624b] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.624a or MCL 257.624b].
(viii) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation described in [MCL 257.904d(7)(i)-(vii).” MCL 257.904d(7).
The length of time a vehicle may be immobilized depends on the offense. See MCL 257.904d(1)-(2). For the specific vehicle immobilization periods under MCL 257.904d, see the section on sanctions for each offense(s) in Chapter 5 and Chapter 6 (misdemeanors) and Chapter 7 and Chapter 8 (felonies).
“If a defendant is ordered imprisoned for the violation for which immobilization is ordered, the period of immobilization shall begin at the end of the period of imprisonment.” MCL 257.904d(6).
The execution of an immobilization order is governed by MCL 257.904e, which provides: