4.13Speed Violations
[…] 4.13Speed Violations

“An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” MCL 257.627(1).

“A violation of [MCL 257.627(1)] shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or ‘VBSL’.” Id.

“An individual who violates a speed limit established under [MCL 257.627] is responsible for a civil infraction.” MCL 257.627(16).

MCL 257.627(1) identifies two concepts: careful and prudent speed and assured, clear distance ahead.