4.13Speed Violations
[…] See Section 1.42 for more information on points.

“Notwithstanding [MCL 257.320a and MCL 257.907], a person who is determined responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a civil infraction for violating the maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway or part of a limited access freeway upon which the maximum speed limit is 55 miles per hour or more . . . shall have points entered on his or her driving record by the secretary of state only according to the . . . schedule [established in MCL 257.629c], except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.629c(2) and MCL 257.629c(3).]” MCL 257.629c(1). The schedule is as follows:

1-5 mph over speed limit—0 points

6-10 mph over speed limit—1 point

11-15 mph over speed limit—2 points

16-25 mph over speed limit—3 points

26+ mph over speed limit—4 points

“[MCL 257.629c(1)] does not apply to a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination for which the maximum rate of speed is established pursuant to [MCL 257.627(5)–MCL 257.627(7)].” MCL 257.629c(2).6

“For a violation of a maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway by a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination described in [MCL 257.629c(2)], points shall be assessed under [MCL 257.320a.]” MCL 257.629c(3).

1    MCL 257.628 authorizes certain governmental entities to establish reasonable and safe maximum or minimum speed limits on certain roads and highways.