4.13Speed Violations
[…] “[MCL 257.629c(1)] does not apply to a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination for which the maximum rate of speed is established pursuant to [MCL 257.627(5)–MCL 257.627(7)].” MCL 257.629c(2).6

“For a violation of a maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway by a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination described in [MCL 257.629c(2)], points shall be assessed under [MCL 257.320a.]” MCL 257.629c(3).

1    MCL 257.628 authorizes certain governmental entities to establish reasonable and safe maximum or minimum speed limits on certain roads and highways.

2   MCL 257.627(17) provides: “No later than January 5, 2018, the state transportation department and the department of state police shall increase the speed limits on at least 600 miles of limited access freeway to 75 miles per hour if an engineering and safety study and the eighty-fifth percentile speed of free-flowing traffic under ideal conditions of that section contain findings that the speed limit may be raised to that speed, and the department shall increase the speed limit of 900 miles of trunk line highway to 65 miles per hour if an engineering and safety study and the eighty-fifth percentile speed of free-flowing traffic under ideal conditions of that section contain findings that the speed limit may be raised to that speed.”

3   See Section 4.13(B) for discussion of the general gravel road speed limit.

4   This “requirement . . . does not mandate any specific actions.” City of Adrian v Strawcutter, 259 Mich App 142, 144 (2003). “The requirement . . . only mandates service as recommended.” Id.