4.13Speed Violations
[…] MCL 257.628(1).

“Subject to [MCL 257.627(17)2], the speed limit on all trunk line highways and all county highways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under [the MVC] is 55 miles per hour, which shall be known as the ‘general speed limit’.” MCL 257.627(9).

“Subject to [MCL 257.627(17)], the maximum speed limit on all limited access freeways upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under [the MVC] is 70 miles per hour, which shall be known as the ‘limited access freeway general speed limit’.” MCL 257.627(8).

“The minimum speed limit on all limited access freeways upon which a minimum speed limit is not otherwise fixed under [the MVC] is 55 miles per hour.” MCL 257.627(8).

“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the speed limit on all county highways with a gravel or unimproved surface upon which a speed limit is not otherwise fixed under [the MVC] is 55 miles per hour, which shall be known as the ‘general gravel road speed limit’.” MCL 257.627(10).

C.Statutory Authority: Modified Speed Limits

“The governor may reduce the maximum speed limit on a street, highway, or freeway pursuant to an executive order issued during a state of energy emergency as provided by law.” MCL 257.629b(1).