4.13Speed Violations
[…] MCL 257.627(6). “An individual operating a vehicle shall not exceed a speed limit established under [MCL 257.627] or a speed limit established under [MCL 257.6281].”MCL 257.627(6).

Automated speed enforcement systems. “Beginning [April 2, 2026], the state transportation department may install and use or authorize the installation and use of an automated speed enforcement system in a work zone that is not separated from traffic by concrete barriers on a street or highway under the jurisdiction of the state transportation department.” MCL 257.627c(1). “A sign must be placed 1 mile before the start of a work zone where an automated speed enforcement system is installed and used under [MCL 257.627c] indicating that the work zone is monitored by an automated speed enforcement system.” MCL 257.627c(1)(a). “A digital display must be placed on or near the automated speed enforcement system that shows the speed of an approaching vehicle as measured by the automated speed enforcement system.” MCL 257.627c(1)(b). “Prioritization must be given to work zones that meet the following factors:

(i) The work zone is active and located on a freeway with a speed limit of 45 miles per hour or more.

(ii) Workers are exposed or there are traffic hazards, including, but not limited to, lane shifts, lane splits, lane width reductions, closed shoulders, and rough pavement.

(iii) The work zone will be active for 30 days or more.

(iv) There are no significant obstructions to line of sight for the automated speed enforcement system.” MCL 257.627c(1)(c).

“Automated speed enforcement systems must be used in an equitable manner to avoid causing a disparate impact on specific communities.” MCL 257.627c(1)(d). “Not more than 4 automated speed enforcement systems may be installed and used at the same time within the jurisdiction of a state transportation department region office.” MCL 257.627c(1)(e). “The state transportation department may install and use an automated speed enforcement system only by contracting with a third-party vendor.” MCL 257.627c(1)(f). “An automated speed enforcement system must be activated and detecting vehicle speed for the purpose of enforcing [MCL 257.627c] only while workers are present in the work zone.” MCL 257.627c(1)(g).

Work zone speed limit violation(s). “Except for an individual operating a police vehicle, a fire department or fire patrol vehicle, or a public or private ambulance as provided in [MCL 257.632], if an individual violates an applicable speed limit described in [MCL 257.627] by exceeding a posted speed limit by 10 miles per hour or more in a work zone while workers are present, on the basis of a recorded image produced by an automated speed enforcement system, all of the following apply:

(a) An individual must be issued a written warning using a form that is created by the automated speed enforcement unit under [MCL 257.627c(7)] for either of the following violations as described in [MCL 257.627c(2)]:

(i) A first violation.

(ii) A violation that occurs more than 3 years after that individual’s most recent violation.

(b) For a second violation as described in [MCL 257.627c(2)] that occurs less than 3 years after a written warning is issued under [MCL 257.627c(2)(a)], the individual is responsible for a civil infraction and must be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $150.00.

(c) For a third or subsequent violation as described in [MCL 257.627c(2)] that occurs less than 3 years after a second or subsequent violation, the individual is responsible for a civil infraction and must be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $300.00.” MCL 257.627c(2).

Recorded image and data. “A sworn statement of an automated speed enforcement system operator, based on inspecting a recorded image produced by an automated speed enforcement system, is prima facie evidence of the facts contained in the recorded image.” MCL 257.627c(3). “A recorded image indicating a violation must be available for inspection in any proceeding to adjudicate the responsibility for a violation of [MCL 257.627c].” MCL 257.627c(3). “A recorded image indicating a violation must be destroyed as soon as the period for contesting the violation has lapsed, including any period for appeals, or as soon as the individual pays the civil fine in full, whichever occurs first.” Id.

“[A] recorded image and any other data collected by an automated speed enforcement system . . . may be used only for the purpose of adjudicating a violation of [MCL 257.627c].” MCL 257.627c(4)(a). “Except to the extent necessary to adjudicate a violation of [MCL 257.627c], the image and data are confidential and exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act . . . MCL 15.231 to 15.246.” MCL 257.627c(4)(b). “The image and data must not be shared with or sold to any private or public third party not involved with installing and using the automated speed enforcement system.” MCL 257.627c(4)(c).

Rebuttable presumption. “In a proceeding for a violation of [MCL 257.627c], prima facie evidence that the vehicle described in the citation issued was operated in violation of [MCL 257.627c], together with proof that the individual who was issued the citation was at the time of the violation the registered owner of the vehicle, creates a rebuttable presumption that the registered owner of the vehicle was the individual who committed the violation.” MCL 257.627c(5). “The presumption is rebutted if the registered owner of the vehicle files an affidavit by regular mail with the clerk of the court stating that the registered owner was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation or testifies in open court under oath that the registered owner was not the operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation.” Id. “The presumption also is rebutted if a certified copy of a police report, showing that the vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen before the time of the alleged violation of this section, is presented before the appearance date established on the citation.” Id. “For purposes of [MCL 257.627c(5)], the owner of a leased or rented vehicle shall provide the name and address of the individual to whom the vehicle was leased or rented at the time of the violation.” MCL 257.627c(5).

Citation. Notwithstanding [MCL 257.742], a citation for a violation of [MCL 257.627c] may be executed by the state transportation department or a person designated by the state transportation department by mailing by first-class mail a copy to the address of the registered owner of the vehicle as shown on the records of the secretary of state.” MCL 257.627c(6). “The state transportation department shall also file the citation with the court having jurisdiction over the offense.” Id. “If the summoned individual fails to appear on the date of return set out in the citation mailed under [MCL 257.627c(6)], the clerk of the court shall enter a default after certifying, on a form furnished by the court, that the defendant has not made a scheduled appearance or has not answered the citation within the time provided by law.” Id.

4.School Zones