4.13Speed Violations
[…] “Notwithstanding [MCL 257.320a and MCL 257.907], a person who is determined responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a civil infraction for violating the maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway or part of a limited access freeway upon which the maximum speed limit is 55 miles per hour or more shall be ordered by the court to pay a minimum fine . . . only according to the . . . schedule [established in MCL 257.629c], except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.629c(2) and MCL 257.629c(3).]” MCL 257.629c(1). The schedule is as follows:

1-5 mph over speed limit—$10

6-10 mph over speed limit—$20

11-15 mph over speed limit—$30

16-25 mph over speed limit—$40

26+ mph over speed limit—$50

“[MCL 257.629c(1)] does not apply to a person operating a vehicle or a vehicle combination for which the maximum rate of speed is established pursuant to [MCL 257.627(5)-(7)].” MCL 257.629c(2).5

“For a violation of a maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway by a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination described in [MCL 257.629c(2)], . . . fines shall be assessed under [MCL 257.907].” MCL 257.629c(3).

G.Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.