4.13Speed Violations
[…] (h) Thirty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 45 vehicular access points but no more than 49 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.

(i) Forty miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 40 vehicular access points but no more than 44 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.

(j) Forty-five miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 30 vehicular access points but no more than 39 vehicular access points within 1/2 mile.” MCL 257.627(2).

“All of the following apply to the speed limits described in [MCL 257.627(2)]:

(a) A highway segment adjacent to or lying between 2 or more areas described in [MCL 257.627(2)(a), MCL 257.627(2)(b), MCL 257.627(2)(c), or MCL 257.627(2)(d)] is not considered to be within the boundaries of those areas.

(b) A highway segment of more than 1/2 mile in length with a consistent density of vehicular access points equal to the number of vehicular access points described in [MCL 257.627(2)(f), MCL 257.627(2)(g), MCL 257.627(2)(h), MCL 257.627(2)(i), or MCL 257.627(2)(j)] must be posted at the speed limit specified in the adjoining segment. A separate determination must be made for each adjoining highway segment where vehicular access point density is different.

(c) A speed limit may be posted on highways less than 1/2 mile in length by prorating in 1/10 mile segments the vehicular access point density described in [MCL 257.627(2)(f), MCL 257.627(2)(g), MCL 257.627(2)(h), MCL 257.627(2)(i), or MCL 257.627(2)(j)].” MCL 257.627(5).

1.Special Rules for Certain Trucks

“An individual operating a truck with a gross weight of 10,000 pounds or more, a truck-tractor, a truck-tractor with a semi-trailer or trailer, or a combination of these vehicles shall not exceed a speed of 35 miles per hour during the period when reduced loadings are being enforced in accordance with this chapter.” MCL 257.627(3).

2.Special Rules Where Posted Speed Limit is Greater than 65 miles per hour

“Where the posted speed limit is greater than 65 miles per hour, an individual operating a school bus, a truck with a gross weight of 10,000 pounds or more, a truck-tractor, or a truck-tractor with a semi-trailer or trailer or a combination of these vehicles shall not exceed a speed of 65 miles per hour on a limited access freeway or a state trunk line highway.” MCL 257.627(4).

3.Work Zones

“An individual operating a vehicle on a highway, when entering and passing through a work zone described in [MCL 257.79d(a)] where a normal lane or part of the lane of traffic has been closed due to highway construction, maintenance, or surveying activities, shall not exceed a speed of 45 miles per hour unless a different speed limit is determined for that work zone by the state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority, based on accepted engineering practice.” MCL 257.627(6). “The state transportation department, a county road commission, or a local authority shall post speed limit signs in each work zone described in [MCL 257.79d(a)] that indicate the speed limit in that work zone and shall identify that work zone with any other traffic control devices necessary to conform to the Michigan manual on uniform traffic control devices.” MCL 257.627(6). “An individual operating a vehicle shall not exceed a speed limit established under [MCL 257.627] or a speed limit established under [MCL 257.6281].”MCL 257.627(6).

Automated speed enforcement systems.