8.14Scope of Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA)
[…] Specifically, the Court held that “for purposes of the MMMA and the MRTMA, respondent’s use of marijuana did not justify the denial of her parenting time with [the minor child] unless the court determined that she did not act in accordance with the MMMA or the MRTMA, or unless the court determined that as a result of her marijuana use, it created an unreasonable danger to [the minor child] that was clearly articulated and substantiated.” Id. at 743.
Further, MCL 333.27960(1) specifies that several specific acts carried out by marihuana growers, processors, transporters, retailers, safety compliance facilities, microbusinesses, and tribal marijuana businesses, or agents of any of these, “are not unlawful, are not an offense, are not grounds for seizing or forfeiting property, are not grounds for arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, are not grounds for search or inspection except as authorized by this act, and are not grounds to deny any other right or privilege[.]”