8.14Scope of Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA)
[…] MCL 333.27960(2).
“It is the public policy of this state that contracts related to the operation of marihuana establishments or tribal marihuana businesses be enforceable.” MCL 333.27960(3).
C.Medical Marijuana Not Limited
The MRTMA “does not limit any privileges, rights, immunities, or defenses of a person as provided in the [MMMA], the [MMFLA], or any other law of this state allowing for or regulating marihuana for medical use.” MCL 333.27954(2).
Although it is lawful to employ a person “who engages in marihuana-related activities allowed under [the MRTMA],” MCL 333.27960(1)(i), the MRTMA “does not require an employer to permit or accommodate conduct otherwise allowed by [the MRTMA] in any workplace or on the employer’s property,” MCL 333.27954(3).
The MRTMA “does not prohibit an employer from disciplining an employee for violation of a workplace drug policy or for working while under the influence of marihuana.” MCL 333.27954(3).
The MRTMA “does not prevent an employer from refusing to hire, discharging, disciplining, or otherwise taking an adverse employment action against a person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of that person’s violation of a workplace drug policy or because that person was working while under the influence of marihuana.” MCL 333.27954(3).
2.Property Owners, Occupiers, and/or Managers
Although it is lawful to “leas[e] or otherwise allow[] the use of property owned, occupied, or managed for activities allowed under [the MRTMA],” MCL 333.27960(1)(h), the MRTMA “allows a person to prohibit or otherwise regulate the consumption, cultivation, distribution, processing, sale, or display of marihuana and marihuana accessories on property the person owns, occupies, or manages,” MCL 333.27954(4). However, “a lease agreement may not prohibit a tenant from lawfully possessing and consuming marihuana by means other than smoking.” MCL 333.27954(4).
“Except as provided in [MCL 333.27954], a municipality may completely prohibit or limit the number of marihuana establishments within its boundaries.” MCL 333.27956(1).