8.14Scope of Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA)
[…] person acting as an agent of a marihuana retailer who sells or otherwise transfers marihuana or marihuana accessories to a person who is younger than 21 years of age is not subject to arrest, prosecution, forfeiture of property, disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, denial of any right or privilege, or penalty in any manner, if the person reasonably verified that the recipient appeared to be 21 years of age or older by means of government-issued photographic identification containing a date of birth, and the person complied with any rules promulgated pursuant to this act.” MCL 333.27960(2).
“It is the public policy of this state that contracts related to the operation of marihuana establishments or tribal marihuana businesses be enforceable.” MCL 333.27960(3).
C.Medical Marijuana Not Limited
The MRTMA “does not limit any privileges, rights, immunities, or defenses of a person as provided in the [MMMA], the [MMFLA], or any other law of this state allowing for or regulating marihuana for medical use.” MCL 333.27954(2).