8.14Scope of Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA)
[…] Id. at ___, citing People v Thue, 336 Mich App 35, 47 (2021); People v Lopez- Hernandez, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024). However, the Thue Court explained in dicta that “the MMMA was inapplicable to the recreational use of marijuana[.]” Hess, ___ Mich App at ___. “Lopez-Hernandez has turned the dicta of Thue into the binding precedent that the MRTMA does not automatically preclude a condition of probation that prohibits the use or possession of marijuana.” Hess, ___ Mich App at ___. Further, “MCL 771.3(1)(a) states that “[d]uring the term of . . . probation, the probationer shall not violate any criminal law of this state, the United States, or another state or any ordinance of any municipality in this state or another state.” Hess, ___ Mich App at ___. “Using recreational marijuana may be permissible in Michigan but it is still prohibited by federal law.” Id. at ___. Therefore, defendant “violated her lawfully imposed terms of probation.” Id. at ___.
E.Relationship to Article 7 of the Public Health Code