3.14Specified Snowmobile Sanctions
[…] of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim’s rights assessments, the court shall immediately give notice by first-class mail sent to the person’s last known address that if the person fails to appear within 7 days after the notice is issued or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim’s rights assessments, within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state will issue an order with no expiration date that the person not operate a snowmobile.” MCL 324.82149(1). “If the person fails to appear within the 7-day period or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately issue the order and send a copy to the person by personal service or first-class mail sent to the person’s last known address.” Id.

“An order imposed under [MCL 324.82149(1)] remains in effect until both of the following occur:

(a) The court informs the secretary of state that the person has appeared before the court and that all matters relating to the violation are resolved.