3.14Specified Snowmobile Sanctions
[…] (a) Two convictions of a felony involving the use of a snowmobile within 7 years.

(b) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for a violation of [MCL 324.82127(1)], section 15a(1) of former 1968 PA 74, or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74, as added by 1980 PA 402.

(c) One conviction under [MCL 324.82127(4) or MCL 324.82127(5)] or section 15a(4) or (5) of former 1968 PA 74.

(d) Any combination of 3 convictions within 10 years for a violation of [MCL 324.82127(1) or MCL 324.82127(3)], section 15a(1) or (3) of former 1968 PA 74, or section 15a of former 1968 PA 74, as added by 1980 PA 402.” MCL 324.82148(1).1

“The secretary of state shall issue an order with no expiration date that a person not operate a snowmobile notwithstanding a court order issued under [MCL 324.82142], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82142]. The secretary of state shall not terminate an indefinite order issued under [MCL 324.82101 et seq.,] until both of the following occur:

(a) The later of the following:

(i) The expiration of not less than 1 year after the order was issued.

(ii) The expiration of not less than 5 years after the date of a subsequent issuance of an indefinite order occurring within 7 years after the date of a prior order.

(b) The person meets the requirements of the department of state.” MCL 324.82148(3).

“Multiple convictions or probate court dispositions resulting from the same incident shall be treated as a single violation for purposes of issuance of an order under [MCL 324.82148].” MCL 324.82148(4).

1.Judicial Review

“A person who is aggrieved by the issuance of an order by the secretary of state under [MCL 324.82148] may request a hearing with the secretary of state. The hearing shall be requested within 14 days after issuance of an order under [MCL 324.82148] by the secretary of state. If a hearing is requested, the secretary of sate shall hold the hearing in the same manner and under the same conditions as provided in [MCL 257.322].” MCL 324.82148(5).

“The hearing officer shall make a record of proceedings held under [MCL 324.82148(5)]. The record shall be prepared and transcribed in accordance with [MCL 24.286]. Upon notification of the filing of a petition for judicial review under [MCL 324.82150] and not less than 10 days before the matter is set for review, the hearing officer shall transmit to the court in which the petition is filed the original or certified copy of the official record of proceedings. The parties to the proceedings for judicial review may stipulate that the record be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to a shortened record may be taxed by the court in which the petition is filed for the additional costs. The court may permit subsequent corrections to the record.” MCL 324.82148(6).

“Judicial review of an administrative sanction under [MCL 324.82148] is governed by the law in effect at the time the offense was committed or attempted.” MCL 324.82148(7).

2.Failure to Answer Citation, Appear, or Comply with Court Order or Judgment