3.5Places of Detention for Alleged Juvenile Delinquents1
[…] This definition allows for placement in a nonsecure facility or foster home.5 As a general rule, a juvenile “must be placed in the least restrictive environment6 that will meet the needs of the juvenile and the public, and that will conform to the requirements of MCL 712A.15 and [MCL] 712A.16.” MCR 3.935(D)(4).
Generally, a juvenile who is less than 18 years of age who is taken into custody or detained “must not be confined in a police station, prison, jail, lock-up, or reformatory or transported with, or compelled or permitted to associate or mingle with, criminal or dissolute persons.” MCL 712A.16(1); see also MCL 764.27a(1). Except as provided for status offenders,7 “the court may order a juvenile 15 years of age or older whose habits or conduct are considered a menace to other juveniles, or who may not otherwise be safely detained, placed in a jail or other place of detention for adults, but in a room or ward separate from adults and for not more than 30 days, unless longer detention is necessary for the service of process.” MCL 712A.16(1); see also MCL 764.27a(2) (applicable to automatic waiver and designated cases). MCL 764.27a(2) imposes the additional restriction that juveniles confined in a jail or other place of detention for adults must be placed in a room or ward out of sight and sound of adults.8