3.5Places of Detention for Alleged Juvenile Delinquents1
[…] MCL 712A.16(1); see also MCL 764.27a(2) (applicable to automatic waiver and designated cases). MCL 764.27a(2) imposes the additional restriction that juveniles confined in a jail or other place of detention for adults must be placed in a room or ward out of sight and sound of adults.8
MCL 750.139(1)9 provides that a child under 18 years of age “while under arrest, confinement, or conviction for a crime must not be”:
•placed in an apartment or cell of a prison or place of confinement with 1 or more adults under arrest, confinement, or conviction for a crime;
•permitted to remain in any court room during the trial of adults; or
•transported with adults charged with or convicted of a crime.