Chapter 5: Service of Process in Delinquency Proceedings
[…] 2 See Section 5.2(B) for discussion of notice requirements in status offense cases involving Indian children. Status offenses are set out in MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4) and MCL 712A.2(d). See Section 2.3 for discussion of jurisdiction over status offenders. See also Section 2.15 and Section 3.10 for brief discussion of special requirements that apply if a status offender is an Indian child.
3 See Section (E) for the definition of “father.”
4 MCR 3.002(20) defines “[p]arent” for purposes of applying the Juvenile Code to an Indian child. See also MCL 712B.3(s) (for purposes of the Michigan Indian Family Preservation Act (MIFPA), MCL 712B.1 et seq., “‘[p]arent’ means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom. Parent does not include the putative father if paternity has not been acknowledged or established[]”); 25 CFR 23.2 (“Parent or parents means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child, or any Indian who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under Tribal law or custom.