4.5Interstate Cases
[…] Ramamoorthi v Ramamoorthi, 323 Mich App 324, 336 (2018) (because the children were not present in Michigan at the time the custody dispute commenced, MCL 722.1204(1) was not applicable).

A Michigan court may issue an order to take a child into custody if it appears likely that a child will suffer imminent physical harm or will be removed from the state. MCL 722.1310(1). If a proceeding has been commenced in or a custody determination has been made by another state’s court, a Michigan court’s order must specify a time period during which it will remain in effect. MCL 722.1204(3). The time period must be adequate to allow a person to seek an order from the other state’s court. Id. In such circumstances, the Michigan court must immediately communicate with a court in the other state in order to “resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.” MCL 722.1204(4).

A Michigan court must engage in this communication with the other involved state’s court before the Michigan court may decline to exercise jurisdiction over the child. In re J Thornhill, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2023).