16.17Requirements for Imposing Probation and Committing a Juvenile to State Wardship
[…] People v Valentin (Anthony), 457 Mich 1, 9 (1998).
B.Definitions Applicable to Commitment
Effective January 12, 1999, pursuant to 1998 PA 518, the Legislature enacted the county juvenile agency act, MCL 45.621 et seq., to provide for the creation of a “county juvenile agency.” A “[c]ounty juvenile agency,” as defined in the act, is a county that has approved a resolution to offer certain services and facilities to juveniles, to assume financial responsibility for such services, and to comply with applicable federal laws. MCL 803.302(a); MCL 45.622; MCL 45.623; MCL 45.627. A county juvenile agency is required to provide or contract for provision of “[a]n effective program of supervision and care for juveniles committed to the county juvenile agency by the family division of circuit court or court of general criminal jurisdiction[,]” “[a]ppropriate county juvenile agency services[,]” and “[a]ppropriate services and facilities necessary for public wards it is responsible for.” MCL 45.627(1)(a)-(c).