16.17Requirements for Imposing Probation and Committing a Juvenile to State Wardship
[…] “‘Youth agency’ means either the [DHHS] or a county juvenile agency,[3] whichever has responsibility over a public ward.” MCL 803.302(d).
“If the court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile, places the juvenile on juvenile probation, and commits the juvenile to state wardship, the court shall comply with [MCR 6.931(F)(1)-(10)].” MCR 6.931(F). These requirements are discussed below.
MCL 769.1(7) provides, in part:
“Money collected for juveniles placed with or committed to the department of health and human services or a county juvenile agency must be accounted for and reported on an individual basis.”4
”An order directed to a person responsible for the juvenile’s support under [MCL 769.1] is not binding on the person unless an opportunity for a hearing has been given and until a copy of the order is served on the person, personally or by first-class mail to the person’s last known address.”