7.35Verdict1
[…] 7.35Verdict1
When a jury trial is requested in a civil action, “the trial shall be by a jury of 6.” MCL 600.1352. “Except in cases involving the possible commitment of a person to a mental, correctional or training institution, a verdict in any civil case . . . shall be received when 5 jurors agree.” Id. The parties may stipulate to a jury of all jurors impaneled, to a jury of less than six, or a verdict by an agreed majority. MCR 2.514(A). Where a less than a unanimous jury is permitted, the same jurors who agree on liability must also agree on damages.