11.8Searching a Parolee or Probationer
[…] Where the defendant’s “term of probation had already expired” and the circuit court improperly extended it, the “defendant was not on probation, [and the] officers had no authority to enter his home and conduct a warrantless search under the probation exception to the Fourth Amendment.” People v Vanderpool, 505 Mich 391, 394-395, 409 (2020). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 9, for information on probation.

1    See also MCL 791.236(19), providing that a parole order must “require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer.”