5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] 13    A juvenile mental health court, or a family division of circuit court seeking to adopt or institute a juvenile mental health court, must be certified by the State Court Administrative Office. MCL 600.1099c(4). A case may be completely transferred from a court of original jurisdiction to a juvenile mental health court, prior to or after adjudication, if those courts—with the approval of the chief judge and assigned judge of each court, a prosecuting attorney from each court, and the juvenile—have executed a memorandum of understanding as provided in MCL 600.1088(1)(a)-(e). See MCL 600.1088(1). Unless a memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over the participant until final disposition of the case. MCL 600.1099h(b). The court may also “receive jurisdiction over the juvenile’s parents or guardians under section 6 of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, . . . MCL 712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued participation and successful completion of the juvenile mental health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary order regarding the parent or guardian.” MCL 600.1099h(b).