5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] MCL 600.1099c(2).

Victim impact statements (written). The court must order the preparation of a presentence investigation report (PSIR) in any criminal felony case. MCL 771.14(1). If a crime victim requests, a written impact statement must be included in the PSIR if one is prepared. MCL 771.14(2)(b); MCL 780.764. In juvenile delinquency, designated, and serious misdemeanor cases, the victim also has the right to submit a written impact statement if a disposition report or PSIR is prepared. MCL 780.792(1); MCL 780.792(3). If no PSIR is prepared in a designated case involving a misdemeanor, the court must “notify the prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least 10 days prior to the [disposition or] sentencing[,]” and the victim may submit a written impact statement to the prosecutor or court. MCL 780.792(2)-(3).

Victim impact statements (oral).