5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] MCL 600.1201(4).

Notice requirements prior to the defendant’s admission to mental health court.8 Circuit and district courts are authorized to adopt or institute a mental health court. MCL 600.1091(1).9 If an offender is admitted to a mental health court, he or she may be entitled to discharge and dismissal of the proceedings. MCL 600.1098(2)-(5). Crime victims must be permitted to submit written statements to the mental health court prior to an offender’s admission to that court. MCL 600.1094(4) provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the [CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the mental health court shall permit any victim of the offense or offenses of which the individual is charged as well as any victim of a prior offense of which that individual was convicted to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the individual into the mental health court.”