5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] MCL 600.1062(4).

Notice requirements prior to the defendant’s admission to veterans treatment court.6 Circuit and district courts are authorized to adopt or institute a veterans treatment court.7 MCL 600.1201(2). If an offender is admitted to a veterans treatment court, adjudication of his or her crime may be deferred. MCL 600.1206(1)(c). Crime victims and community members must be permitted to submit written statements to the veterans treatment court prior to an offender’s admission to that court. MCL 600.1205(4) provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the [CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the veterans treatment court shall permit any victim of the offense or offenses of which the individual is charged, any victim of a prior offense of which that individual was convicted, and members of the community in which the offenses were committed or in which the defendant resides to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the individual into the veterans treatment court.”

A participant in veterans treatment court must “[p]ay all crime victims’ rights assessments under . . . MCL 780.905.” MCL 600.1208(1)(d).