5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] Although most provisions of the CVRA deal with a law enforcement agency’s obligations, the court may find it helpful to be cognizant of the following CVRA requirements and procedures as early as the arraignment.

Identifying information about and visual representations of a crime victim are protected. MCL 780.758(2) provides that a victim’s home and work addresses and telephone numbers must not be in the court file or “ordinary” court documents unless they are contained in a trial transcript or are used to identify the place of a crime. Under MCL 780.758(3), information and visual representations of a crime victim are subject to the following:

“(a) The home address, home telephone number, work address, and work telephone number of the victim are exempt from disclosure under the [Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq.], unless the address is used to identify the place of the crime.

(b) A picture, photograph, drawing, or other visual representation, including any film, videotape, or digitally stored image of the victim, are exempt from disclosure under the [FOIA], and, if the picture, photograph, drawing, or other visual representation is from a court proceeding that is made available to the public through streaming on the internet or other means, the picture, photograph, drawing, or visual representation may be blurred.

(c) The following information concerning a victim of child abuse, criminal sexual conduct, assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, or a similar crime who was less than 18 years of age when the crime was committed is exempt from disclosure under the [FOIA]:

(i) The victim’s name and address.

(ii) The name and address of an immediate family member or relative of the victim, who has the same surname as the victim, other than the name and address of the accused.

(iii) Any other information that would tend to reveal the identity of the victim, including a reference to the victim’s familial or other relationship to the accused.”

Notice required when the defendant is available for pretrial release. Within 24 hours of a felony defendant’s arraignment, the investigating law enforcement agency must notify the victim “of the availability of pretrial release for the defendant[.]” MCL 780.755(1).