5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] See MCL 600.1099jj(1)-(3).

Notice requirements prior to the juvenile’s admission to juvenile mental health court.12 The family division of a circuit court is authorized to adopt or institute a juvenile mental health court. MCL 600.1099c(1).13 If a juvenile is admitted to a juvenile mental health court, he or she may be entitled to discharge and dismissal of the proceedings. MCL 600.1099k(2)-(3). Crime victims must be permitted to submit written statements to the juvenile mental health court prior to a juvenile’s admission to that court. MCL 600.1099g provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the [CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the juvenile mental health court shall permit any victim of the offense or offenses for which the juvenile has been petitioned to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the juvenile into the juvenile mental health court.”

Note: The court may, but is not required to, “accept participants from any other jurisdiction in [the] state based upon the residence of the participant in the receiving jurisdiction. MCL 600.1099c(2).

Victim impact statements (written).