5.14A Crime Victim’s Rights Following Felony Arraignment1
[…] MCL 780.811b(2).

Notice requirements prior to the defendant’s admission to drug treatment court.4 Circuit and district courts are authorized to institute or adopt a drug treatment court.5 MCL 600.1062(1). Family divisions are also authorized to institute or adopt a drug treatment court for juveniles. MCL 600.1062(2). If an offender is admitted to a drug treatment court, adjudication of his or her crime may be deferred. MCL 600.1070(1)(a)-(c). A crime victim and others must be permitted to submit a written statement to the court prior to an offender’s admission to drug treatment court. MCL 600.1068(4) provides:

“In addition to rights accorded a victim under the [CVRA], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the drug treatment court must permit any victim of the offense or offenses of which the individual is charged, any victim of a prior offense of which that individual was convicted, and members of the community in which either the offenses were committed or in which the defendant resides to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the individual into the drug treatment court.”