“Adoption of a child by a stepparent under the Michigan adoption code, . . . MCL 710.21 to [MCL] 710.70, does not terminat
[…] A brief discussion on grandparenting time as it relates to adoptions is contained in this section. For additional information on grandparenting time in general, including the required procedures, see Michigan’s grandparenting time statute, MCL 722.27b.
The Adoption Code, MCL 710.60(3), “does not prohibit the filing of an action or entry of an order for grandparenting time as provided in . . . MCL 722.27b.” Under MCL 722.27b, “[a] child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order” if one or more of the circumstances outlined in MCL 722.27b(1) are met.