Chapter 9: Extreme Risk Protection Orders—Red Flag Law
[…] B.Requirements of Petition/Complaint
An ERPO action must be filed in the family division of circuit court. MCL 691.1805(1); MCR 3.716(A)(1). Petitioner must file a summons and complaint on forms approved by the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO). MCL 691.1805(3); MCR 3.716(A)(1).
1.Venue
If the respondent is an adult, venue is proper in any county in Michigan, without regard to the residency or location of any party. MCL 691.1805(8)(a); MCR 3.716(F)(1).
If the respondent is a minor, venue is proper in either the petitioner’s or respondent’s county of residence. MCL 691.1805(8)(b); MCR 3.716(F)(2).
If the respondent does not live in Michigan, venue is proper in the county where the petitioner resides. MCL 691.1805(8)(c); MCR 3.716(F)(3).
2.Content
“The complaint must state facts that show that issuance of an [ERPO] is necessary because the respondent can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual by possessing a firearm, and has engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.” MCL 691.1805(3); see also MCR 3.716(B)(3).
An individual may file an action under the ERPO Act regardless whether the respondent owns or possesses a firearm. MCL 691.1805(4); MCR 3.716(A)(1).
3.Respondent’s Identity