8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] The Hague Convention also provides for the enforcement of visitation rights to children in the United States. Hague Convention, Article 4; 42 USC 11601(a)(4).

1.Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA)21 

For purposes of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq., a Michigan court must treat a foreign country in the same manner it would treat another state for the purposes of the general and jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA contained in MCL 722.1101-MCL 722.1210. MCL 722.1105(1).22 

A child-custody determination made in a foreign country must be recognized and enforced under the enforcement provisions of the UCCJEA contained in MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316 if the foreign child-custody determination was made “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA][,]” unless “the child-custody law of [the] foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.” MCL 722.1105(2)-(3).