8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] (d) Forward to the [Michigan] court . . . a certified copy of the transcript of the record of the hearing, the evidence otherwise presented, and an evaluation prepared in compliance with the request.

(e) Order a party to a child-custody proceeding or a person having physical custody of the child to appear in the proceeding with or without the child.” MCL 722.1112(1).

Ensure safety of parties ordered to appear at a hearing.

The court may order a party to a child-custody proceeding to appear before the court personally with or without the child. MCL 722.1210(1)-(2).11 The court may also order a person who is in Michigan and who has physical custody of the child to physically appear with the child. MCL 722.1210(1). Under the UCCJEA, “[t]he court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the child or of a person ordered to appear under [MCL 722.1210].” MCL 722.1210(3).

3.Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA)

This sub-subsection provides a general overview of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), MCL 722.1521 et seq. For additional information on the UCAPA, see MCL 722.1521MCL 722.1532.