8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1210(2).

12    “In applying and construing this uniform act, a court shall consider the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” MCL 722.1531

13    Note that the wrongful removal or wrongful retention of a child “does not include actions taken to provide for the safety of a party or the child.” MCL 722.1522(o)-(p).

14    See Section 8.6(A)(3)(d) for the risk factors set out under MCL 722.1527.

15    MCL 722.1209(5) provides that “[i]f a party alleges in a sworn statement or a pleading under oath that a party’s or child’s health, safety, or liberty would be put at risk by the disclosure of identifying information, the court shall seal and not disclose that information to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure after a hearing in which the court considers the party’s or child’s health, safety, and liberty and determines that the disclosure is in the interest of justice.”

16    For information on the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Abduction, see Section 8.6(B)(2).