8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997), Section 208, Comment, p 43.

c.Warrant to Take Physical Custody of Child

On a petitioner’s request,10 a Michigan court may issue a warrant to take a child into custody if it appears likely that a child will suffer imminent physical harm or will be removed from the state. MCL 722.1310(2). “A warrant to take physical custody of a child must include at least the following: (a) [a] recitation of the facts upon which a conclusion of serious imminent physical harm or imminent removal from the jurisdiction is based[,] (b) [a]n order directing law enforcement officers to take physical custody of the child immediately[,] (c) [p]rovisions for the placement of the child pending final relief.” MCL 722.1310(3).