8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] 42 USC 11603(e)(2) addresses the respondent’s burden of proof when opposing an action for the return of a child. The respondent must prove that one of several exceptions to the mandatory return of a child apply. See id. The different exceptions and burdens of proof are discussed below. If the respondent fails to establish the existence of an exception, the child must be returned to his or her place of habitual residence. Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (full text). See also, 42 USC 11601(a)(4), which requires “[c]hildren who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the [Hague] Convention [] to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the [Hague] Convention applies.”