8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1406(1). The UCCJEA took effect April 1, 2002. MCL 722.1406(2).

4    For purposes of the UCCJEA, a “[c]hild-custody proceeding does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under [A]rticle 3 [(the enforcement article) of the UCCJEA, MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316].” MCL 722.1102(d).

5    For information on when a court has jurisdiction in other circumstances and for other purposes, see MCL 722.1201 (initial child-custody determination), MCL 722.1202 (continuing jurisdiction), and MCL 722.1203 (modifying out-of-state child custody determination).

6    “The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.” MCL 722.1207(1). “If [the] court . . . determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of anther state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.” MCL 722.1207(3).

7    See also MCL 722.1202(2), which permits a court with “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1202] [to] decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under [MCL 722.1207].”