8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1209(5).

For purposes of the UCCJEA, “[a] child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian [C]hild [W]elfare [A]ct [(ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq.], is not subject to [the UCCJEA] to the extent that the proceeding is governed by the [ICWA].” MCL 722.1104(1). Where the UCCJEA does apply to an Indian child:

a Michigan court must treat a tribe in the same manner it would treat another state for the purposes of the general and jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA contained in MCL 722.1101–MCL 722.1210. MCL 722.1104(2).

a child-custody determination made by the tribe must be recognized and enforced under the enforcement provisions of the UCCJEA contained in MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316 if the tribe’s child-custody determination was made “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA][.]” MCL 722.1104(3).

a.Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction