8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1210(1). Under the UCCJEA, “[t]he court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the child or of a person ordered to appear under [MCL 722.1210].” MCL 722.1210(3).

3.Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA)

This sub-subsection provides a general overview of the Uniform Child Abduction Prevention Act (UCAPA), MCL 722.1521 et seq. For additional information on the UCAPA, see MCL 722.1521MCL 722.1532.

The UCAPA authorizes the court to impose child abduction prevention measures in child-custody proceedings.12 See MCL 722.1524(1); MCL 722.1528(2). MCL 722.1522(a) defines abduction as “the wrongful removal or wrongful retention of a child.”13

The UCAPA defines child-custody proceeding as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is at issue.” MCL 722.1522(d). Child-custody proceedings include proceedings for:

divorce;

dissolution of marriage;

separation;

neglect;

abuse;

dependency;

guardianship;

paternity;

termination of parental rights; or

protection from domestic violence. MCL 722.1522(d).

a.Initiation of Proceedings