8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] See Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (full text), supra.

c.Judicial Determination

The court must decide a case filed under the ICAR in accordance with the Hague Convention. 42 USC 11603(d). Once proceedings have been initiated, Article 7(b) of the Hague Convention provides for appropriate “provisional measures[,]” which must be taken by the Central Authorities “to[, among other things,] prevent further harm to the child or prejudice to interested parties[.]” See Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (full text), supra. 

42 USC 11604(a) empowers courts exercising jurisdiction under the Hague Convention to “take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition.” A court’s authority to take such measures is limited by a requirement that the “applicable requirements of State law” be satisfied before a child is removed from the person having physical custody. 42 USC 11604(b).