8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] 6    “The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.” MCL 722.1207(1). “If [the] court . . . determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of anther state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.” MCL 722.1207(3).

7    See also MCL 722.1202(2), which permits a court with “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1202] [to] decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under [MCL 722.1207].”

8    The court must be “a court of a state having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1203.]” MCL 722.1204(3).

9    See MCL 722.1201MCL 722.1203, which set out a state court’s basis for jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.