8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] 16    For information on the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Abduction, see Section 8.6(B)(2). For a country’s status as a party to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Abduction, see http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.statusprint&cid=24.

17    For purposes of the UCAPA, “petition includes a motion or its equivalent.” MCL 722.1522(i).

18    The court must not issue an abduction prevention order if the court finds that “the respondent’s conduct was intended to avoid domestic violence or imminent harm to the child or the respondent.” MCL 722.1527(2).

19    MCL 722.1529 permits the court to “issue an ex parte warrant to take physical custody of the child” where the “petition . . . alleges and the court finds that there is a credible risk that the child is imminently likely to be wrongfully removed[.]” For additional information on issuing an ex parte warrant, see Section 8.6(A)(3)(h).

20    Note that “wrongful removal [of a child] does not include actions taken to provide for the safety of a party or the child.” MCL 722.1522(o).