8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] a Michigan court must treat the tribe in the same manner it would treat another state for the purposes of the general and jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA contained in MCL 722.1101MCL 722.1210. MCL 722.1104(2).

a child-custody determination made by the tribe must be recognized and enforced under the enforcement provisions of the UCCJEA contained in the MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316 if the tribe’s child-custody determination was made “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA][.]” MCL 722.1104(3).

MCL 722.1302(1) permits Article 3 (the enforcement article) of the UCCJEA, MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316, to “be invoked to enforce 1 or both of the following:

(a) A child-custody determination.

(b) An order for the return of a child made under the Hague [C]onvention on the [C]ivil [A]spects of [I]nternational [C]hild [A]bduction.”23

MCL 722.1314 addresses specific enforcement procedures in cases arising under the UCCJEA: