8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1204(1).

MCL 722.1204(1) “requires that a child be ‘present in this state’ for it to apply.” Ramamoorthi v Ramamoorthi, 323 Mich App 324, 336 (2018) (because the children were not present in Michigan at the time the custody dispute commenced, MCL 722.1204(1) was not applicable).

A Michigan court with jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”6 MCL 722.1207(1).7 “Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child” is one of several factors the court must consider when “determining whether it is an inconvenient forum[.]” MCL 722.1207(2)(a).