8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] (c) Grant any other relief allowed under law of this state.”

“The remedies provided in [the UCAPA] are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to prevent abduction.” MCL 722.1528(6).

h.Ex Parte Warrant to Take Physical Custody of Child

“If a petition under [the UCAPA] alleges and the court finds that there is a credible risk that the child is imminently likely to be wrongfully removed,[20] the court may issue an ex parte warrant to take physical custody of the child.” MCL 722.1529(1). “If feasible, before issuing an ex parte warrant and before determining the placement of the child after the warrant is executed, the court may order a search of the relevant databases of the national crime information center system and similar state databases to determine if either the petitioner or [the] respondent has a history of domestic violence, stalking, or child abuse or neglect.” MCL 722.1529(4).

Note: “A warrant to take physical custody of a child, issued [in Michigan] or another state, is enforceable throughout [Michigan].” MCL 722.1529(6).

In issuing the ex parte warrant under MCL 722.1529(1), the warrant must:

“(a) Recite the facts on which a determination of a credible risk of imminent wrongful removal of the child is based.

(b) Direct law enforcement officers to take physical custody of the child immediately.

(c) State the date and time for the hearing on the petition.

(d) Provide for the safe interim placement of the child pending further order of the court.” MCL 722.1529(3).

“If the court finds that a less intrusive remedy will not be effective, it may authorize law enforcement officers to enter private property to take physical custody of the child. If required by exigent circumstances, the court may authorize officers to make a forcible entry at any hour.” MCL 722.1529(6).

The respondent must be served with the petition and ex parte warrant “when or immediately after the child is taken into physical custody.” MCL 722.1529(5). The respondent must be given an opportunity “to be heard at the earliest possible time after the ex parte warrant is executed, but not later than the next judicial day unless a hearing on the date is impossible[; i]f a hearing on the next judicial day is impossible, the court shall hold the hearing on the first judicial day possible.” MCL 722.1529(2).

If the court determines after a hearing on the petition is held that “[the] petitioner sought an ex parte warrant under [MCL 722.1529(1)] for the purpose of harassment or in bad faith, the court may award the respondent reasonable attorney fees, costs, and expenses.” MCL 722.1529(7).

“[The UCAPA] does not affect the availability of relief allowed under other [Michigan law].” MCL 722.1529(8).

i.Entry of Abduction Prevention Order

“An abduction prevention order remains in effect until the earliest of the following:

(a) The time stated in the order.