8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1105(2)-(3).

Note: For purposes of the UCCJEA, “[a] child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian [C]hild [W]elfare [A]ct [(ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq.], . . . is not subject to [the UCCJEA] to the extent that the proceeding is governed by the [ICWA].” MCL 722.1104(1). Where the UCCJEA does apply to an Indian child:

a Michigan court must treat the tribe in the same manner it would treat another state for the purposes of the general and jurisdictional provisions of the UCCJEA contained in MCL 722.1101MCL 722.1210. MCL 722.1104(2).

a child-custody determination made by the tribe must be recognized and enforced under the enforcement provisions of the UCCJEA contained in the MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316 if the tribe’s child-custody determination was made “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA][.]” MCL 722.1104(3).

MCL 722.1302(1) permits Article 3 (the enforcement article) of the UCCJEA, MCL 722.1301MCL 722.1316, to “be invoked to enforce 1 or both of the following:

(a) A child-custody determination.