8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1209(1)(b) (jurisdiction). See also MCL 722.1307(2)(c) (enforcement), which contains substantially similar language. See MCR 3.206(B), which requires the filing party to file an UCCJEA Affidavit for a custody or parenting time dispute as required by MCL 722.1209(1).

Note: The parties have a continuing duty to keep the court informed of any proceedings “in this or another state that could affect the current child-custody proceeding.” MCL 722.1209(4).

“If a party alleges in a sworn statement or a pleading under oath that a party’s or child’s health, safety, or liberty would be put at risk by the disclosure of identifying information, the court shall seal and not disclose that information to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure after a hearing in which the court considers the party’s or child’s health, safety, and liberty and determines that disclosure is in the interest of justice.” MCL 722.1209(5).

For purposes of the UCCJEA, “[a] child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian [C]hild [W]elfare [A]ct [(ICWA), 25 USC 1901 et seq.], is not subject to [the UCCJEA] to the extent that the proceeding is governed by the [ICWA].”