8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1204(2). If a child-custody proceeding has not been, or is not, commenced in another state’s court with jurisdiction over the matter, the determination made by the Michigan court during the temporary emergency becomes the final child-custody determination, if the Michigan court intends its determination to be final and Michigan becomes the child’s home state. Id.

b.Unjustifiable Conduct

MCL 722.1208(1) requires, in certain circumstances, the court to decline jurisdiction if it finds out that the petitioner has engaged in unjustifiable conduct:

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204 (temporary emergency jurisdiction)] or by other [Michigan] law . . ., if a [Michigan] court . . . has jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA][9] because a person invoking the court’s jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless the court finds 1 or more of the following:

(a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction.

(b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201] to [MCL 722.1203] determines that [Michigan] is a more appropriate forum under [MCL 722.1207].

(c) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201] to [MCL 722.1203].” MCL 722.1208(1).

“If a [Michigan] court . . . declines to exercise its jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1208(1)], the court may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child-custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under [MCL 722.1201] to [MCL 722.1203].” MCL 722.1208(2).

“Domestic violence victims should not be charged with unjustifiable conduct for conduct that occurred in the process of fleeing domestic violence, even if their conduct is technically illegal.