8.6Parental Abductions or Flight
[…] MCL 722.1310(2). “A warrant to take physical custody of a child must include at least the following: (a) [a] recitation of the facts upon which a conclusion of serious imminent physical harm or imminent removal from the jurisdiction is based[,] (b) [a]n order directing law enforcement officers to take physical custody of the child immediately[,] (c) [p]rovisions for the placement of the child pending final relief.” MCL 722.1310(3). “A warrant issued under [MCL 722.1310] must include the statements required in an enforcement petition by [MCL 722.1307][,]” which requires, among others, a statement on “[w]hether a proceeding has been commenced that could affect the current proceeding, including a proceeding relating to domestic violence, a protective order, termination of parental rights, or adoption, and if so, identify the court, case number, and nature of the proceeding.” MCL 722.1307(2)(c); MCL 722.1310(2).

Note: If the court issues a warrant, the court must hold a hearing on the petition for enforcement of a child-custody determination the “next judicial day after the warrant is executed.” MCL 722.1310(2).