11.20Change in Placement of Indian Child
[…] 11.20Change in Placement of Indian Child

A.Change in Adoptive Indian Child’s Status

1.Notice of Adoptive Indian Child’s Status Change

“If an Indian child has been adopted, the court must notify, by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, the child’s biological parent or prior Indian custodian and the Indian child’s Tribe whenever:

(1) A final decree of adoption of the Indian child has been vacated or set aside; or

(2) The adoptive parent has voluntarily consented to the termination of his or her parental rights to the child.” 25 CFR 23.139(a).

a.Content of Notice

“The notice must state the current name, and any former name, of the Indian child, inform the recipient of the right to petition for return of custody of the child, and provide sufficient information to allow the recipient to participate in any scheduled hearings.” 25 CFR 23.139(b).

b.Waiver of Notice

“A parent or Indian custodian may waive his or her right to such notice by executing a written waiver of notice and filing the waiver with the court.” 25 CFR 23.139(c). The court must:

(1) before accepting the waiver, “explain the consequences of the waiver and explain how the waiver may be revoked.” 25 CFR 23.139(c)(1).

(2) “certify that the terms and consequences of the waiver and how the waiver may be revoked were explained in detail in English (or the language of the parent or Indian custodian, if English is not the primary language), and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.” 25 CFR 23.139(c)(2).

“Where confidentiality is requested or indicated, execution of the waiver need not be made in a session of court open to the public but still must be made before a court of competent jurisdiction in compliance with [25 CFR 23.139].” 25 CFR 23.139(c)(3).

c.Revocation of Waiver

“The biological parent or Indian custodian may revoke the waiver at any time by filing with the court a written notice of revocation.” 25 CFR 23.139(c)(4). “A revocation of the right to receive notice does not affect any child-custody proceeding that was completed before the filing of the notice of revocation.” 25 CFR 23.139(c)(5).

2.Petition for Return of Child

A biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition for the return of custody of an Indian child under the following circumstances: