11.20Change in Placement of Indian Child
[…] “A revocation of the right to receive notice does not affect any child-custody proceeding that was completed before the filing of the notice of revocation.” 25 CFR 23.139(c)(5).

2.Petition for Return of Child

A biological parent or prior Indian custodian may petition for the return of custody of an Indian child under the following circumstances:

(1) The adoptive parents voluntarily consent to the termination of their parental rights to the child; or

(2) The final decree of adoption has been vacated or set aside. 25 USC 1916(a); MCL 712B.27(6). See Section 11.24 for information on invalidating an adoption, and Section 11.15(B)(3) for information on withdrawing consent to adoption.

25 USC 1916(a) requires the court to grant the petition “unless there is a showing, in a proceeding subject to the provisions of [25 USC 1912], that such return of custody is not in the best interests of the child.”1 The provisions of 25 USC 1912(a)-(f) include requirements governing the following:

(a) Notice of proceedings and time for preparation. See Section 11.8 for a detailed discussion of notice of proceedings.

(b) Appointment of counsel. See Section 11.11.