6.11Seizure and Forfeiture of Firearms Under Michigan Law
[…] 87. “[MCL 28.425g] does not apply if the violation is a state civil infraction under [MCL 28.425f] unless the individual fails to present his or her license within the 45-day period described in that section.” MCL 28.425g.
88. MCL 28.425f(7) gives an individual whose pistol or device was seized 45 days to present his or her license or documentation related to the pistol or device. Upon timely presentation and unless possession is otherwise prohibited, the pistol or device must be returned. Id. However, failure to timely display the information may result in forfeiture. Id.
89. MCL 750.239a(1) permits “[a] law enforcement agency that seizes or otherwise comes into possession of a firearm or a part of a firearm subject to disposal under [MCL 750.239] [to], instead of forwarding the firearm or part of the firearm to the director of the department of state police or his or her designated representative for disposal under that section, retain that firearm or part of a firearm[] . . . [f]or legal sale or trade to a federally licensed firearm dealer . . . [or] [f]or official use by members of the seizing law enforcement agency who are employed as peace officers.”
90. “The department of state police is immune from civil liability for disposing of a firearm in compliance with [MCL 750.239].” MCL 750.239(4).