6.11Seizure and Forfeiture of Firearms Under Michigan Law
[…] “A pistol or portable device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology carried in violation of this act is subject to seizure and forfeiture in the same manner that property is subject to seizure and forfeiture under . . . MCL 600.4701 to [MCL] 600.4709.”87 MCL 28.425g. See also MCL 28.425f(7) (providing for the forfeiture of an individual’s pistol or portable device for failing to timely display his or her license or documentation related to the device).88
B.Unlawful Possession of Firearm by Convicted Felon
MCL 750.238 provides for the seizure of a firearm unlawfully possessed or carried by a convicted felon in violation of MCL 750.224f:
“When complaint shall be made on oath to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases that any pistol or other weapon or device mentioned in this chapter is unlawfully possessed or carried by any person, such magistrate shall, if he [or she] be satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe the matters in said complaint be true, issue his [or her] warrant directed to any peace officer, commanding him [or her] to search the person or place described in such complaint, and if such pistol, weapon or device be there found, to seize and hold the same as evidence of a violation of this chapter.”