9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 333.7411(3).
An offender whose adjudication of guilt is deferred under MCL 333.7411 and whose case is dismissed after successful completion of the terms of probation does not qualify as “not guilty” for purposes of MCL 28.243(10), and is therefore not entitled to the destruction of his or her fingerprints and arrest card. People v Benjamin, 283 Mich App 526, 527-528, 537 (2009).16
“The court shall maintain a nonpublic record of the matter while proceedings are deferred and the individual is on probation and if there is a discharge and dismissal under [MCL 436.1703(3)].” MCL 436.1703(3). Additionally, “[t]he secretary of state shall retain a nonpublic record of a plea and of the discharge and dismissal under [MCL 436.1703(3)].” MCL 436.1703(3).
This nonpublic record is open, for limited purposes as set out in MCL 436.1703(3)(a)-(b), to courts, prosecutors, police agencies, the Department of Corrections, and law enforcement agencies. MCL 436.1703(3).
3.Impaired Healthcare Professional