9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] •pay reasonable costs of the mandatory counseling program;
•participate in a drug treatment court; and
•imprisonment for not more than 93 days at a time or at consecutive or nonconsecutive intervals within the period of probation (court may also grant day parole as authorized under MCL 801.251 to MCL 801.258, and/or work or school release).13
B.Failure to Successfully Complete the Probationary Period
Generally, the court has discretion to enter a judgment of guilt and proceed to sentencing when a defendant violates a term or condition of his or her probation. See MCL 333.7411(1); MCL 436.1703(3); MCL 750.430(9); MCL 769.4a(1); MCL 750.350a(4); MCL 750.451c(2); MCL 750.451c(4).
“Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” MCL 333.7411(1).
MCL 333.7411(5) provides discretionary authority to impose additional terms as part of the sentence. Specifically: