9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 750.350a(4).
6.Prostitution Offenses Committed by Human Trafficking Victims
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.” MCL 750.451c(6).
“Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 750.451c] must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 750.451c] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” MCL 750.451c(6).
D.Record of Deferred Adjudication
All court proceedings under MCL 333.7411 are open to the public. MCL 333.7411(2). “[I]f the record of proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 333.7411], the record of proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.” MCL 333.7411(2). However, unless a judgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Police must retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the charge. MCL 333.7411(3).