9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] (c) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she have no contact with a named individual.” MCL 750.451c(5).
C.Successful Completion of the Probationary Period
A court must discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings against him or her when the defendant has fulfilled the terms and conditions of his or her probationary period. MCL 333.7411(1); MCL 436.1703(3); MCL 750.430(9); MCL 769.4a(5); MCL 750.350a(4); MCL 750.451c(6).
Generally, an individual may obtain only one discharge and dismissal under each respective statutory provision, MCL 333.7411(1); MCL 436.1703(3); MCL 750.430(9); MCL 769.4a(5); however, in the case of eligible prostitution offenses committed as a direct result of being a human trafficking victim, the deferral statue contains no limitation, see MCL 750.451c.
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.” MCL 333.7411(1).
“Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 333.7411] shall be without adjudication of guilt and, except as otherwise provided by law, is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 333.7411] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under [MCL 333.7413 (enhancing penalties for second or subsequent violations of Article 7 of the PHC)].” MCL 333.7411(1).