9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 769.4a(7). This nonpublic record is open, for limited purposes as set out in MCL 769.4a(7)(a)-(c), to courts, law enforcement personnel, prosecuting attorneys, the Department of Corrections, and the Department of Health and Human Services. MCL 769.4a(7).
An offender whose adjudication of guilt was deferred under MCL 769.4a and whose case is dismissed after successful completion of a diversionary program does not qualify as “not guilty” and is not entitled to the destruction of his or her fingerprint card under MCL 28.243(10). McElroy v Mich State Police Criminal Justice Info Ctr, 274 Mich App 32, 33 (2007).17
All court proceedings under MCL 750.350a are open to the public. MCL 750.350a(5). “[I]f the record of proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 750.350a], the record of proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.” MCL 750.350a(5). Unless a judgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Police must retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the charge. MCL 750.350a(6).