9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 333.7411(1); MCL 436.1703(3); MCL 750.430(9); MCL 769.4a(1); MCL 750.350a(4); MCL 750.451c(2); MCL 750.451c(4).
Each statutory section authorizing deferred sentencing includes mandatory and discretionary conditions of probation specific to the particular offense.2 These specific provisions will be discussed in the following sub-subsections.
Additionally, MCL 771.3(9) (deferrals in circuit court) and MCL 771.3(10) (deferrals in district court) provide broadly-applicable requirements that apply in every case where judgment is deferred.
MCL 771.3(9) provides:
“If entry of judgment is deferred in the circuit court, the court shall require the individual to pay a supervision fee in the same manner as is prescribed for a delayed sentence under [MCL 771.1(3)3], shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by [MCL 769.1j], and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in [MCL 771.3(1)], and subject to [MCL 771.3(11)], the conditions of probation described in [MCL 771.3(2), and MCL 771.3(3)].”
MCL 771.3(10) provides:
“If sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment is deferred in the district court or in a municipal court, the court shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by [MCL 769.1j,] and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in [MCL 771.3(1)], and subject to [MCL 771.3(11)], the conditions of probation described in [MCL 771.3(2), and MCL 771.3(3)].”
Note that while the procedures for deferral in circuit and district or municipal court are similar, only MCL 771.3(9), regarding deferrals in circuit court, expressly requires the individual to pay a supervision fee. MCL 771.3(9).