9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] Carr v Midland Co Concealed Weapons Licensing Bd, 259 Mich App 428, 438 (2003).
A discharge and dismissal following a defendant’s successful fulfillment of probation under the deferred adjudication provisions of MCL 333.7411 is not a prior misdemeanor conviction for purposes of scoring prior record variable (PRV) 5. People v James, 267 Mich App 675, 679-680 (2005).
“If an individual fulfills the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.” MCL 436.1703(3).
“A discharge and dismissal under [MCL 436.1703] is without adjudication of guilt or without a determination in a juvenile delinquency proceeding that the individual has committed the offense and is not a conviction or juvenile adjudication for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law on conviction of a crime.” MCL 436.1703(3).
3.Impaired Healthcare Professional
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.” MCL 750.430(9).