9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 750.430(9).
4.Conditions Specific to Deferral for Domestic Violence-Related Offenses
In addition to the conditions applicable in all cases of deferred sentencing set forth in MCL 771.3(10) (district and municipal courts),9 MCL 769.4a(3) specifically provides that “[a]n order of probation entered under [MCL 769.4a(1)] may include any condition of probation authorized under [MCL 771.3], including, but not limited to, requiring the accused to participate in a mandatory counseling program.” MCL 769.4a(3) (emphasis added). The statute also provides the court may order the accused to:
•pay reasonable costs of the mandatory counseling program;
•participate in a drug treatment court; and/or