9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 436.1703(3).
3.Impaired Healthcare Professional
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.” MCL 750.430(9).
“Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 750.430] shall be without adjudication of guilt and are not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 750.430] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under this subsection.”15 MCL 750.430(9).
4.Domestic Violence/Spousal Abuse
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.” MCL 769.4a(5). “Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 769.4a] must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 769.4a] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime[.]” MCL 769.4a(5).