9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 769.4a(5). “Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 769.4a] must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 769.4a] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime[.]” MCL 769.4a(5).
However, discharge and dismissal “is a prior conviction in a prosecution under [MCL 750.81(4) or MCL 750.81(5) (certain repeat offenses involving domestic assault or assault of a pregnant individual), and MCL 750.81a(3) (aggravated domestic assault with one or more previous domestic assault convictions)].” MCL 769.4a(5).
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge from probation and dismiss the proceedings against the parent.” MCL 750.350a(4).
“Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 750.350a(4)] shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including any additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions.” MCL 750.350a(4).
6.Prostitution Offenses Committed by Human Trafficking Victims
“Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.” MCL 750.451c(6).
“Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 750.451c] must be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 750.451c] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” MCL 750.451c(6).
D.Record of Deferred Adjudication
All court proceedings under MCL 333.7411 are open to the public. MCL 333.7411(2).