9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] B.Failure to Successfully Complete the Probationary Period
Generally, the court has discretion to enter a judgment of guilt and proceed to sentencing when a defendant violates a term or condition of his or her probation. See MCL 333.7411(1); MCL 436.1703(3); MCL 750.430(9); MCL 769.4a(1); MCL 750.350a(4); MCL 750.451c(2); MCL 750.451c(4).
“Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” MCL 333.7411(1).
MCL 333.7411(5) provides discretionary authority to impose additional terms as part of the sentence. Specifically:
“Except as provided in [MCL 333.7411(6)], if an individual is convicted of a violation of [Article 7 of the PHC], other than a violation of [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)-(iv) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(iv)14], the court as part of the sentence, during the period of confinement or the period of probation, or both, may require the individual to attend a course of instruction or rehabilitation program approved by the department on the medical, psychological, and social effects of the misuse of drugs. The court may order the individual to pay a fee, as approved by the director, for the instruction or program. Failure to complete the instruction or program is a violation of the terms of probation.” MCL 333.7411(5).
Similarly, MCL 333.7411(6) provides additional requirements that apply “[i]f an individual is convicted of a second violation of [MCL 333.7341(4) (use/possession of an imitation controlled substance).]” The statute provides that “before imposing sentence under [MCL 333.7411(1)],” the court must “order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs.” MCL 333.7411(6). The court has discretionary authority, “[a]s part of the sentence imposed under [MCL 333.7411(1)],” to “order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs.” MCL 333.7411(6). “The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services. Failure to complete a program is a violation of the terms of the probation.” MCL 333.7411(6).
Under MCL 333.7411, “the trial court maintained jurisdiction over defendant after the probationary period expired and had the authority to unsuccessfully discharge defendant from probation and enter an adjudication of guilt.” People v Tolonen, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024).