9.9Deferred Adjudication of Guilt
[…] MCL 436.1703(3).
3.Impaired Healthcare Professional
“Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided under [MCL 750.430(8)].” MCL 750.439(9). MCL 750.430(8)(a) provides that a first violation of MCL 750.430 is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both.
4.Domestic Violence/Spousal Abuse
“Upon a violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in this chapter.” MCL 769.4a(2). However, the court must “enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in [Chapter IX of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Judgment and Sentence] if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The accused commits an assaultive crime during the period of probation.
(b) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she receive counseling regarding his or her violent behavior.
(c) The accused violates an order of the court that he or she have no contact with a named individual.” MCL 769.4a(4).
“Upon a violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” MCL 750.350a(4).
6.Prostitution Offenses Committed by Human Trafficking Victims
“Upon a violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in this chapter.” MCL 750.451c(3).
However, the court must “enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided in [Chapter LXVII of the Michigan Penal Code, Prostitution] if any of the following circumstances exist: