8.8Alternative Means to Pay Restitution
[…] B.Restitution Paid by Bail Money
“If bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order with a statement of the amount to be returned to the depositor. If the court ordered the defendant to pay a fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment, the court shall order the fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment collected out of cash bond or bail personally deposited by the defendant under this chapter, and the cash bond or bail used for that purpose shall be allocated as provided in [MCL 775.221].”2 MCL 765.15(2). See also MCL 780.66(8) and MCL 780.67(7), which contain substantially similar language for a bail deposit or bail bond collected for traffic offenses and misdemeanors.
A defendant who pays his or her bail or bond by a cash deposit must be notified that on conviction “the cash deposit may be used to collect a fine, costs, restitution, assessment, or other payment pursuant to [MCL 765.15(2)].” MCL 765.6c. See also MCL 780.66(1) and MCL 780.67(1)(a), which contain substantially similar language for a bail deposit or bail bond collected for traffic offenses and misdemeanors.
C.Restitution Paid by Proceeds From Property Forfeiture