8.8Alternative Means to Pay Restitution
[…] 1 For additional information on MCL 775.22, see Section 8.23.
2 “Upon presentation of a certified copy of the order, the treasurer or clerk having the cash, check, or security shall pay or deliver it as provided in the order to the person named in the order or to that person’s order.” MCL 765.15(2). “If the cash, check, or security is in the hands of the sheriff or any officer other than the treasurer or clerk, the officer holding it shall dispose of the cash, check, or security as the court orders upon presentation of a certified copy of the court’s order.” MCL 765.15(3).