6.19Fines, Costs, Assessments, and Restitution1
[…] A court may provide for the collection of any assessment imposed under MCL 769.1k(1) at any time. MCL 769.1k(5).
E.Restitution9
Restitution is mandatory for an offender convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation. MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.794(2); MCL 780.826(2). Restitution is also mandatory “[f]or an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal[.]” MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.826(2). See also MCL 780.794(2), which also requires the court to order restitution “[f]or an offense that is resolved informally by means of a consent calendar diversion or by another informal method that does not result in a dispositional hearing[.]”
At sentencing, the court is required to “order the dollar amount of restitution that the defendant must pay to make full restitution[.]” MCR 6.425(D)(1)(f); MCR 6.610(G)(1)(e).