6.19Fines, Costs, Assessments, and Restitution1
[…] MCL 769.1k provides a general statutory basis for a court’s authority to impose specified monetary penalties and civil remedies2 when sentencing a defendant and to collect the amounts owed at any time.
Courts have general authority to impose “any fine authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty.” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i).3 Specific authority to impose a fine, and the maximum amount of that fine, is often included in the language of the applicable penal statute.
“Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense is punishable by imprisonment and a fine, the court may impose imprisonment without the fine or the fine without imprisonment.” MCL 769.5(1). “Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment, the court may impose both the fine and imprisonment in its discretion.” MCL 769.5(2). MCL 769.5(3) creates a rebuttable presumption in favor of a nonjail or nonprobation sentence for individuals convicted of a misdemeanor (other than a serious misdemeanor).