6.13Moving Violation Causing Serious Impairment of a Body Function
[…] 6.13Moving Violation Causing Serious Impairment of a Body Function

A.Statutory Authority

“A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, that causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” MCL 257.601d(2).

 MCL 257.601d “does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law.” MCL 257.601d(3).

B.Relevant Jury Instruction

M Crim JI 15.19 addresses the elements of a moving violation causing serious impairment of a body function.1

C.Penalties

MCL 257.601d(2) provides for:

imprisonment for not more than 93 days; or

fine of not more than $500; or

both.

D.Sanctions