8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] 2.Addressing Restitution When Ordering Early Discharge From Probation

Some probationers may be eligible for early discharge from probation under MCL 771.2.25 In some cases, the early discharge can be ordered without a hearing. See MCL 771.2(5). However, if the offense is “a misdemeanor violation of . . . MCL 750.81, [MCL] 750.81a, [or MCL] 750.136b,” the sentencing court must hold a hearing before granting early discharge. MCL 771.2(7).

If a probationer is eligible for early discharge from probation without a hearing under MCL 771.2(5), but has not yet fully paid the restitution ordered, “the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the victim and the payment of outstanding restitution.” MCL 771.2(5). If the probationer has made an effort in good faith to pay the restitution owed and if he or she is otherwise eligible, the court may grant early discharge. Id. The court may also keep the probationer on probation for the maximum term allowable solely for the purpose of continuing restitution payments. Id.

If the court must conduct a hearing under MCL 771.2(7) before determining whether a probationer may be discharged early from probation and if the probationer still owes restitution, “the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the payment of outstanding restitution and may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.” Id.

3.Review of Compliance with Restitution Order as Condition of Probation

“The probation officer assigned to the case shall review the case not less than twice yearly to ensure that restitution is being paid as ordered.