8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] MCL 771.2(3); MCR 6.441(B). If the sentencing court does not receive notice of the probationer’s eligibility for early discharge, the probationer may notify the sentencing court if the probationer has not violated probation for the past three months. MCL 771.2(3); MCR 6.441(B). If the prosecuting attorney objects to the probationer’s early discharge, the prosecuting attorney must file its objection in writing within 14 days of receiving notice of the matter. MCR 6.441(B). Nothing in MCL 771.2(3) prevents “the court from considering a probationer for early discharge from probation at the court’s discretion.” MCL 771.2(3). See also MCR 6.441(H).

In some cases, the early discharge can be ordered without a hearing. See MCL 771.2(5); MCR 6.441(D).

a.Early Discharge Without a Hearing.

If a probationer is eligible for early discharge from probation without a hearing under MCL 771.2(5), but has not yet fully paid the restitution ordered, “the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the victim and the payment of outstanding restitution.” MCL 771.2(5); MCR 6.441(C). If the probationer has made an effort in good faith to pay the restitution owed and if he or she is otherwise eligible, the court may grant early discharge. MCL 771.2(5).