8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] Greenberg, 176 Mich App at 310-311.

1.Wage Assignment for Employed Defendant

“In each case in which payment of restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, the court shall order any employed defendant to make regularly scheduled restitution payments. If the defendant misses 2 or more regularly scheduled payments, the court shall order the defendant to execute a wage assignment to pay the restitution.” MCL 780.766(18). See also MCL 771.3(2)(f), which authorizes “[a]s a condition of probation, the court [to] require the probationer to . . . [a]gree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.”4

2.Addressing Restitution When Ordering Early Discharge From Probation