8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] See also MCL 712A.18(9), which provides for revocation of probation for nonpayment.

the court may alter the terms and conditions of probation. See MCL 712A.18(9).

the court may modify the method of paying restitution if requested by the juvenile and certain conditions are met, see MCL 780.794(12) and MCL 712A.30(12).20

the prosecuting attorney, victim, victim’s estate, or any other person named in the restitution order may file a civil suit to enforce the restitution order. See MCL 712A.30(13); MCL 780.794(13).21

The court may also “revoke or alter the terms of conditions of probation” if the juvenile intentionally refuses to perform required community service. See MCL 712A.18(9).

a.Revocation of Probation

“The court may revoke probation if the juvenile fails to comply with the order and if the juvenile has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke probation, the court shall consider the juvenile’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the juvenile’s failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the juvenile’s ability to pay.” MCL 780.794(11). See also MCL 712A.30(11), the corresponding Juvenile Code provision; and MCL 712A.18(9), which provides for revocation of probation “[i]f the court finds that the juvenile is in intentional default of the payment of restitution” under the Juvenile Code.