8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] 1.Wage Assignment for Employed Defendant

“In each case in which payment of restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, the court shall order any employed defendant to make regularly scheduled restitution payments. If the defendant misses 2 or more regularly scheduled payments, the court shall order the defendant to execute a wage assignment to pay the restitution.” MCL 780.826(15). See also MCL 771.3(2)(f), which authorizes “[a]s a condition of probation, the court [to] require the probationer to . . . [a]gree to pay by wage assignment any restitution, assessment, fine, or cost imposed by the court.”24

2.Addressing Restitution When Ordering Early Discharge From Probation

Some probationers may be eligible for early discharge from probation under MCL 771.2.25 In some cases, the early discharge can be ordered without a hearing. See MCL 771.2(5).