8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] 14    See also MCL 769.1a(14), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision applicable to felonies, misdemeanors, and ordinance violations.

15    See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklists, flowcharts, and benchcards on ability to pay and probation violations.

16    Although the Collins Court analyzed MCL 769.1a(14) specifically, its holding would presumably extend to MCL 780.766(14) (which contains substantially similar language for restitution issued under the CVRA).

17    For additional information on restitution ordered under the CVRA and the Juvenile Code, see Section 8.2. For additional information on placing a juvenile on probation, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 10.

18    See also MCL 780.794(6), which permits the court to “require that the juvenile make restitution in services in lieu of money” if the victim or the victim’s estate consents.

19    See SCAO Form MC 258, Report of Nonpayment of Restitution.

20    See Section 8.15 for additional information on modifying payment of restitution under the CVRA and the Code of Criminal Procedure.