8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] 4.Failure to Comply with Restitution Order

If restitution is not being paid or has not been paid as ordered,

the court may revoke probation if the defendant has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order, see MCL 780.826(11) and MCL 769.1a(11).

the court may modify the method of paying restitution if requested by the defendant and certain conditions are met, see MCL 780.826(12) and MCL 769.1a(12).27 See also MCL 771.3(1)(e), which includes as a condition of probation that “[a]n order for payment of restitution may be modified and shall be enforced as provided in [MCL 769.1a].”

the prosecuting attorney, victim, victim’s estate, or any other person named in the restitution order may file a civil suit to enforce the restitution order. See MCL 769.1a(13); MCL 780.826(13).28

a.Revocation of Probation

“The court may revoke probation or impose imprisonment under the conditional sentence if the defendant fails to comply with the order and if the defendant has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke probation or impose imprisonment, the court shall consider the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the defendant’s failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability to pay.” MCL 780.826(11). See also MCL 769.1a(11), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision applicable to felonies, misdemeanors, and ordinance violations.

b.Limitation on Imprisoning, Jailing, or Incarcerating Defendant for Nonpayment

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a defendant shall not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for a violation of probation or otherwise for failure to pay restitution as ordered under this section unless the court determines that the defendant has the resources to pay the ordered restitution and has not made a good faith effort to do so.” MCL 780.826(14). See also MCL 769.1a(14), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision applicable to felonies, misdemeanors, and ordinance violations.