8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] (b) Seek and maintain paid employment and pay restitution to the victim from the earnings of that employment.” MCL 712A.18(8).

1.Wage Assignment for Employed Juvenile

“In each case in which payment of restitution is ordered as a condition of probation, the court shall order any employed juvenile to make regularly scheduled restitution payments. If the juvenile misses 2 or more regularly scheduled payments, the court shall order the juvenile to execute a wage assignment to pay the restitution.” MCL 780.794(18).

2.Review of Compliance with Restitution Order as Condition of Probation

“The juvenile caseworker or probation officer assigned to the case shall review the case not less than twice yearly to ensure that restitution is being paid as ordered. If the restitution was ordered to be made within a specific period of time, the juvenile caseworker or probation officer assigned to the case shall review the case at the end of the specific period of time to determine if the restitution has been paid in full. The final review shall be conducted not less than 60 days before the probationary period expires. If the juvenile caseworker or probation officer determines at any review the restitution is not being paid as ordered, the juvenile caseworker or probation officer shall file a written report of the violation with the court on a form prescribed by the state court administrative office[19] or shall petition the court for a probation violation. The report or petition shall include a statement of the amount of the arrearage, and any reasons for the arrearage known by the juvenile caseworker or probation officer. The juvenile caseworker or probation officer shall immediately provide a copy of the report or petition to the prosecuting attorney. If a petition or motion is filed or other proceedings are initiated to enforce payment of restitution and the court determines that restitution is not being paid or has not been paid as ordered by the court, the court shall promptly take action necessary to compel compliance.” MCL 780.794(18). See also MCL 712A.30(18), the corresponding Juvenile Code provision.

3.Failure to Comply With Restitution Order

If restitution is not being paid or has not been paid as ordered,