8.10Restitution Ordered As a Condition of Probation, Parole, or Conditional Sentence
[…] (2) a circumstance identified in MCL 771.2(7) is applicable . . . .”7 MCR 6.441(E).

The sentencing court must hold hearing before it grants a probationer an early discharge from probation when the probationer’s term of probation is for an eligible felony offense and the offense involves a victim who has requested notice of a probationer’s early discharge from probation. MCL 771.2(7); MCR 6.441(E). The prosecuting attorney must notify the victim of the date and time of the hearing, and if applicable, both the victim and the probationer must have an opportunity to be heard. MCL 771.2(8); MCR 6.441(E).

If the court must conduct a hearing before determining whether a probationer may be discharged early from probation and if the probationer still owes restitution, “the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the payment of outstanding restitution and may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.” MCL 771.2(7).

c.Hearing When the Court Determines Early Discharge Is Not Warranted

The sentencing court must hold a hearing after it has conducted its review of the case as instructed in MCR 6.441(C) if:

“the court reviewed the case and does not grant an early discharge or retain the probationer on probation with the sole condition of continuing restitution payment.” MCR 6.441(E)(3).

In addition, if the court conducts a review as directed by MCL 771.2(5) and decides that early discharge from probation is not warranted, “the court must conduct a hearing to allow the probationer to present his or her case for an early discharge and find on the record any specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continuing probation supervision.” MCL 771.2(6).

d.Hearing Outcome

After the hearing concludes, and the probationer has proved by a preponderance of the evidence the factors listed in MCR 6.441(F), the court must do one of two things: