15.7Arraignment1
[…] See Section 15.9 for additional discussion of MCL 766.4; see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 7, for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations.

8    See Chapter 17 for additional discussion of requirements under the MIDCA.

9    The MIDCA applies to juveniles in prosceutor- and court-designated proceedings. See MCL 780.983(a)(ii)(B)-(C) (defining adult, for purposes of the MIDCA, to include these juveniles).

10    As used in the MIDCA, “‘[a]dult’” includes “[a]n individual less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a felony” who is the subject of a traditional waiver, designated, or automatic waiver proceeding. MCL 780.983(a)(ii). Note that the MIDCA does not appear to apply to court-designated cases after designation. It is unclear whether this was intentional or an oversight.

11    An indigent criminal defense system is “[t]he local unit of government that funds a trial court.” MCL 780.983(h)(i). Alternatively, “[i]f a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government,” an indigent criminal defense system is “those local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h)(ii).