15.7Arraignment1
[…] 15    See Section 21.10 for discussion of biometric data collection requirements.

16    See Section 15.1(E) for more information on scheduling these hearings.

MCL 766.4 previously provided that, in a court of general criminal jurisdiction, the preliminary examination was to be scheduled for a date “not exceeding 14 days after the arraignment.” Effective May 20, 2014, and applicable to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court on or after January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to require the court, at arraignment for a felony charge, to schedule “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1. Effective January 1, 2015, ADM File No. 2014-42 amended MCR 6.110 (governing preliminary examinations) and added MCR 6.108 (governing probable cause conferences) to correspond to these statutory changes.