15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] MCL 712A.2d(7). These protections and guarantees include:

The right to a preliminary examination, if the offense charged, if committed by an adult, would be a felony or would be punishable by imprisonment for more than one year. MCL 712A.2d(4); MCL 767.42.

A prompt examination. MCR 3.953(D) requires commencement of the preliminary examination within 14 days of arraignment in a prosecutor-designated case or within 14 days after court-ordered designation. However, MCL 766.4(1) provides that a probable cause conference must be scheduled for “not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment,” and that the preliminary examination must be scheduled for a date “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.”25

Questioning of the complainant and prosecution witnesses in the presence of the accused “in regard to the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent.” MCL 766.4.26