15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] E.Time Requirements for Preliminary Examination

1.Commencement of Examination

MCR 3.953(D) provides that “[t]he preliminary examination must commence within 14 days of the arraignment in a prosecutor-designated case or within 14 days after court-ordered designation of a petition, unless the preliminary examination was combined with the designation hearing.”

However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part:

“[T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment.”13

See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part:

“If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference.”

2.Immediate Commencement of Preliminary Examination to Preserve Victim’s Testimony

MCL 766.4(4) provides, in part:

“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . . . the preliminary examination shall commence immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is present. For purposes of this subdivision, ‘victim’ means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. If that testimony is insufficient to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged crime or crimes, the [judge] shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date set at arraignment. A victim who testifies under this subdivision shall not be called again to testify at the adjourned preliminary examination absent a showing of good cause.”

Similarly, MCR 6.110(B)(2), which is applicable to designated proceedings,14 provides: