15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] 2.Testimony by Telephonic, Voice, or Videoconferencing

MCL 766.11a provides:

“On motion of either party, the [judge] shall permit the testimony of any witness, except the complaining witness, an alleged eyewitness, or a law enforcement officer to whom the defendant is alleged to have made an incriminating statement, to be conducted by means of telephonic, voice, or video conferencing. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.”

Further, “[c]ourts may use videoconferencing technology when conducting preliminary hearings under MCR 3.935(A)(1), preliminary examinations under MCR 3.953 and MCR 3.985, dispositional hearings, and postdispositional progress reviews.” MCR 3.904(A)(1).