15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] MCR 3.904(A)(2). “At trial, the court may use videoconferencing technology with the consent of the parties.” MCR 3.904(A)(3). “A party who does not consent to the use of videoconferencing technology to take testimony from a person at trial shall not be required to articulate any reason for not consenting.” Id. See Section 1.4 for discussion of videoconferencing technology.

3.Rules of Evidence and Admissible Hearsay

MCL 766.11b provides:

“(1) The rules of evidence apply at the preliminary examination except that the following are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be admissible at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of the report, keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication:

(a) A report of the results of properly performed drug analysis field testing to establish that the substance tested is a controlled substance.

(b) A certified copy of any written or electronic order, judgment, decree, docket entry, register of actions, or other record of any court or governmental agency of this state.

(c) A report other than a law enforcement report that is made or kept in the ordinary course of business.

(d) Except for the police investigative report, a report prepared by a law enforcement officer or other public agency. Reports permitted under this subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of the findings of a technician of the division of the department of state police concerned with forensic science, a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and an autopsy report.

(2) The [judge] shall allow the prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from whom hearsay testimony was introduced under [MCL 766.11b] on a satisfactory showing to the [judge] that live testimony will be relevant to the [judge’s] decision whether there is probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony.[18] 

(3) As used in this section, ‘controlled substance’ means that term as defined under . . . MCL 333.7104.”19

See also MRE 1101(b)(8), providing that “[a]t a preliminary examination in a criminal case, during which hearsay is admissible to prove the ownership, value, or possession of – or right to use or enter – property.”

MCR 6.110(D)(2) provides: