15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] “If the court finds there is probable cause to believe that a lesser included offense[21] was committed and probable cause to believe the juvenile committed that offense, the court may, as provided in MCR 3.952,[22] further determine whether the case should be designated as a case in which the juvenile should be tried in the same manner as an adult. If the court designates the case following the determination of probable cause under this subrule, the court may schedule the matter for trial or a pretrial hearing.”

4.Amendment of Petition and Subsequent Prosecution

MCL 712A.11(6) provides that a petition “may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.” See also People v Hunt, 442 Mich 359, 364-365 (1993) (where sufficient proofs are presented at preliminary examination to support bindover of criminal defendant for an offense other than that charged, prosecutor may move to amend complaint and warrant to add the charge if the defendant would not