15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] The judge shall find and place on the record that the waiver was freely, understandingly, and voluntarily given.” MCR 3.953(B). The prosecuting attorney must consent to the waiver. MCL 766.7; MCR 6.110(A).10

If a defendant waives the statutory right to a preliminary examination without having the benefit of counsel at the time of waiver, the trial court may remand the case for a preliminary examination, upon timely motion before trial or a guilty plea. MCL 767.42(1).

D.Consolidation of Preliminary Examination for Codefendants

MCL 766.4(5) provides:

“If 1 or more defendants have been charged on complaints listing codefendants with a felony or felonies, the probable cause conference[11] and preliminary examination for those defendants who have been arrested and arraigned at least 72 hours before that conference on those charges shall be consolidated, and only 1 joint conference or 1 joint preliminary examination shall be held unless the prosecuting attorney consents to a severance, a defendant seeks severance by motion and the [judge] finds severance to be required by law, or 1 of the defendants is unavailable and does not appear at the hearing.”

Similarly, MCR 6.110(A), which is applicable to designated proceedings,12 provides, in part: