15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1. Because the proceedings in a designated case “are criminal proceedings and shall afford all procedural protections and guarantees to which the juvenile would be entitled if being tried for the offense in a court of general criminal jurisdiction[,]” MCL 712A.2d(7), these requirements under MCL 766.4(1) may apply to designated proceedings; however, MCL 712A.2d and the court rules governing designated proceedings have not been amended to reflect these requirements.3 

MCL 766.4 provides, in part:

“(1) Except as provided in . . . MCL 712A.4,[4] the [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment. The probable cause conference shall include the following:

(a) Discussions as to a possible plea agreement among the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant.

(b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for the defendant to petition the [judge] for a bond modification.

(c) Discussions regarding stipulations and procedural aspects of the case.

(d) Discussions regarding any other matters relevant to the case as agreed upon by both parties.

(2) The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court of the waiver agreement and whether the parties will be conducting a preliminary examination, waiving the examination, or entering a plea.

* * *

(4) If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.75]. The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference. Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, however, the preliminary examination shall commence immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is present.