15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] 15.9Preliminary Examination1

A.Introduction

MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part:

“If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense . . .  A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. A probable cause hearing shall be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult.”

The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4) as the “preliminary examination.” See MCR 3.903(D)(5); MCR 3.953(A).2