15.9Preliminary Examination1
[…] See Section 6.1(H) and Section 15.1(D).

3    In any event, Family Division judges must comply with the requirements of MCR 6.110 in conducting the preliminary examination. See MCR 3.953(E).

4    MCL 712A.4 governs traditional waiver of Family Division jurisdiction over a juvenile between the ages of 14 and 17 who is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony. See Chapter 14 for discussion of traditional waiver.

5    MCL 766.7 provides:

“A [judge] may adjourn a preliminary examination for a felony to a place in the county as the [judge] determines is necessary. The defendant may in the meantime be committed either to the county jail or to the custody of the officer by whom he or she was arrested or to any other officer; or, unless the defendant is charged with treason or murder, the defendant may be admitted to bail. The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent of the prosecuting attorney. An adjournment, continuance, or delay of a preliminary examination may be granted by a [judge] without the consent of the defendant or the prosecuting attorney for good cause shown. A [judge] may adjourn, continue, or delay the examination of any cause with the consent of the defendant and prosecuting attorney. An action on the part of the [judge] in adjourning or continuing any case does not cause the [judge] to lose jurisdiction of the case.”

6    In any event, Family Division judges must comply with the requirements of MCR 6.110 in conducting the preliminary examination. See MCR 3.953(E).