15.8Designation Hearing1
[…] See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s table for a table summarizing which proceedings must be conducted by a judge and which proceedings may be conducted by an attorney referee or a nonattorney referee.

3    The Michigan Court Rules refer to this “probable cause hearing” as the “preliminary examination.” See, e.g., MCR 3.952(D)(1)(a)(i). The probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4) should not be confused with the probable cause conference that is required, in addition to the preliminary examination, in courts of general criminal jurisdiction under MCL 766.4(1).

4    At arraignment for a felony charge, the court must schedule “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1.