15.8Designation Hearing1
[…] MCR 3.952(C)(1)-(2) state:

“(1) The Michigan Rules of Evidence, other than those with respect to privileges, do not apply.

(2) The prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by designation.”

D.Factors to Consider in Determining Whether to Designate the Case

“The court may designate the case following a hearing if it determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by the juvenile being tried in the same manner as an adult.” MCL 712A.2d(2). In making this determination, “the court shall consider all of the following factors, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile’s prior delinquency record than to the other factors:   

“(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines and the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon.

(b) The juvenile’s culpability in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile’s participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.

(c) The juvenile’s prior record of delinquency that would be a crime if committed by an adult.

(d) The juvenile’s programming history, including, but not limited to, any out-of-home placement or treatment and the juvenile’s past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming.

(e) The adequacy of the programming available to rehabilitate and hold accountable the juvenile in the juvenile justice system and the juvenile’s amenability to treatment.

(f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.

(g) The juvenile’s developmental maturity, emotional health, and mental health.

(h) If the juvenile is a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe, culturally honoring traditional values of the juvenile’s tribe.

(i) The impact on any victim.” Id.

See also MCR 3.952(C)(3), which contains substantially similar language.

E.Required Procedures Following Designation Hearing

1.If Case is Designated

MCL 712A.2d(3) provides that if the case is designated, “the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction unless a probable cause hearing[3] is required under [MCL 712A.2d(4)].”

MCL 712A.2d(4) provides that a probable cause hearing is required if the petition “alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year,” and that the probable cause hearing “is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing.”4

If the court decides to designate a case, it must:

“(a) Enter a written order granting the request for court designation and