15.8Designation Hearing1
[…] However, MCL 712A.2d and the court rules governing designated proceedings, including MCR 3.951, have not been amended to reflect these requirements; therefore, it is unclear to what extent the statutory and court rule requirements apply to designated cases (with the exception of MCR 6.110, which, under MCR 3.953(E), specifically applies to designated proceedings). See Section 15.9 for additional discussion of MCL 766.4; see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 7, for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations.

5    At arraignment for a felony charge, the court must schedule “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1.