5.9Contempts Regarding Personal Protection Orders (PPO)1
[…] Id. “Accordingly, because the trial court found [the respondent] in contempt for electronically contacting [the petitioner], rather than for the content of the speech he used to do so, the contempt finding did not violate [the respondent’s] right to freedom of speech.” Id. at 300-301 (noting that “had [the respondent] made the post about [the petitioner] without applying a tag, the post likely would have been protected speech”).
B.Contempt for False Statement in Support of PPO
Providing a false statement in support of a PPO petition subjects the petitioner to sanctions as provided in MCL 600.2950 (“domestic relationship” PPOs) and MCL 600.2950a (non-domestic relationship “stalking” PPOs and non-domestic sexual assault PPOs). These statutes provide that “[a]n individual who knowingly and intentionally makes a false statement to the court in support of his or her petition for a [PPO] is subject to the contempt powers of the court.” MCL 600.2950(24). See also MCL 600.2950a(24) for a substantially similar provision.
1 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Domestic Violence Benchbook, Chapter 5, for detailed information about PPOs outside the context of contempt proceedings.