5.9Contempts Regarding Personal Protection Orders (PPO)1
[…] MCR 3.708(I). See also MCR 2.407, the court rule governing videoconferencing in trial court proceedings. For additional information and resources pertaining to remote proceedings, visit the Virtual Courtrooms webpage.6
10.Statutory Grounds and Sanctions
Grounds for obtaining a PPO are set forth in MCL 600.2950 (“domestic relationship” PPOs) and MCL 600.2950a (non-domestic relationship “stalking” PPOs and non-domestic sexual assault PPOs). Violation of a PPO subjects the adult offender to sanctions as provided in MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a, which provide for criminal contempt penalties consisting of a maximum 93-day jail term and a possible fine of not more than $500:
“An individual who is 17 years of age or more and who refuses or fails to comply with a [PPO] under this section is subject to the criminal contempt powers of the court and, if found guilty, shall be imprisoned for not more than 93 days and may be fined not more than $500.00.” MCL 600.2950(23). See also MCL 600.2950a(23); MCR 3.708(H)(5)(a) (containing similar provisions).