Chapter 14: Traditional Waiver Proceedings
[…] For related topics, see the following:

Comparison of waiver and designated case proceedings, Section 1.11;

Detention of juveniles subject to traditional waiver proceedings, Section 3.9;

Admissibility of confessions, Section 7.7;

Ordering a medical or psychological examination of a juvenile, Section 7.9;

Determining a juvenile’s competency, Section 7.10;

Appointment of counsel under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq., Chapter 17;

Selected issues regarding adult sentencing, Chapter 19; and

Appeals, Section 20.6.

14.1Initiating Traditional Waiver Proceedings by Filing Motion to Waive Jurisdiction

MCL 712A.4(1) sets out the requirements for initiating a traditional waiver proceeding:

“If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the family division of [the] circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.”1

MCR 3.950(C) sets out the requirements for the prosecuting attorney’s motion:2