21.10Collection of Biometric Data From Juveniles
[…] If the person is convicted of violating a local ordinance, the law enforcement agency shall indicate on the form sent to the department the statutory citation for the state law to which the local ordinance substantially corresponds.”
A juvenile’s biometric data need not be collected solely because he or she has been arrested for violating MCL 257.904(3)(a) (individual’s first conviction of driving or allowing someone else to drive the individual’s motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked license or without a license) or a corresponding local ordinance. MCL 28.243(3).
An arrest record must be removed from the internet criminal history access tool (ICHAT) “if an individual is arrested for any crime and the charge or charges are dismissed before trial[.]” MCL 764.26a(1)(a). Additionally, “[i]f the prosecutor of the case agrees at any time after the case is dismissed, or if the prosecutor of the case or the judge of the court in which the case was filed does not object within 60 days from the date an order of dismissal was entered for cases in which the order of dismissal is entered after [June 12, 2018], all of the following apply:
(i) [t]he arrest record, all biometric data, and fingerprints shall be expunged or destroyed as appropriate[;]
(ii) [a]ny entry concerning the charge shall be removed from LEIN[; and]
(iii) [u]nless a DNA sample or profile, or both, is allowed or required to be retained by the department of state police under . . . MCL 28.176, the DNA sample or profile, or both, obtained from the individual shall be expunged or destroyed.” MCL 764.26a(1)(b). See also MCL 28.243(8).
The department of state police must comply with the requirements set forth in MCL 764.26a upon receipt of an appropriate order of the district court or the circuit court. MCL 764.26a(2). See also MCL 28.243(9).