21.10Collection of Biometric Data From Juveniles
[…] (ii) Palm print images, if the arresting law enforcement agency has the electronic capability to record palm print images in a manner prescribed by the department.
(iii) Digital images recorded during the arrest or booking process, including a full-face capture, left and right profile, and scars, marks, and tattoos, if the arresting law enforcement agency has the electronic capability to record the images in a manner prescribed by the department.
(iv) All descriptive data associated with identifying marks, scars, amputations, and tattoos.” MCL 28.241a(b).
MCL 28.243(1)-(2) provides, in part:
“(1) . . . [U]pon the arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum possible penalty exceeds 92 days’ imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, or a misdemeanor authorized for DNA collection under . . . [MCL 28.176(1)(b)],[1] or for criminal contempt under . . . MCL 600.2950 [or MCL] 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i, or for a juvenile offense,[2] other than a juvenile offense for which the maximum possible penalty does not exceed 92 days’ imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, or for a juvenile offense that is a misdemeanor authorized for DNA collection under . . . [MCL 28.176(1)(b)],[3] the arresting law enforcement agency in this state shall collect the person’s biometric data and forward the biometric data to the [Department of State Police (“department”)] within 72 hours after the arrest.