21.9Juvenile History Record Information
[…] 21.9Juvenile History Record Information
A.Required Juvenile History Record Information
The Michigan Department of State Police maintains criminal identification and criminal history information regarding juveniles adjudicated of or arrested for certain offenses in Michigan. MCL 28.242(1) provides that “[t]he commanding officer [of the Department of State Police] shall procure and file for purposes of juvenile identification juvenile history record information on all juveniles who have been adjudicated to have committed a juvenile offense within this state.”
MCL 28.241a(g) defines “[j]uvenile history record information” as: