9.10Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA)—Deferred Adjudication
[…] MCL 750.520g (assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct), with the intent to commit a violation of MCL 750.520b (CSC-I), MCL 750.520c (CSC-II), MCL 750.520d (CSC-III), or MCL 750.520e (CSC-IV), except with intent to violate MCL 750.520d(1)(a) (victim at least 13 but under 16 years of age) or MCL 750.520e(1)(a) (victim at least 13 but under 16 years of age, and defendant 5 or more years older than the victim);

MCL 750.529a (carjacking); or

MCL 750.530 (unarmed robbery).

Additionally, willful violation of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 28.721 et seq. requires revocation of HYTA status. MCL 762.12(3).16

3.Adjudication of Guilt and Imposition of Sentence

“Upon termination of consideration or revocation of status as a youthful trainee, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as provided by law.” MCL 762.12(3).

“If the status of youthful trainee is revoked, an adjudication of guilt is entered, and a sentence is imposed, the court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for time served as a youthful trainee in an institutional facility of the department of corrections or in a county jail.” MCL 762.12(3).