9.10Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA)—Deferred Adjudication
[…] MCL 762.14(2).

The following are exceptions to the general rule that assignment to youthful trainee status is not a conviction:

Assignment to youthful trainee status before October 1, 2004 for a listed offense constitutes a conviction for purposes of registering under the SORA; however, “[a]n individual who is assigned to and successfully completes a term of supervision under [HYTA] is not convicted for purposes of [the SORA].” MCL 28.722(a)(ii); see also MCL 762.14(3). Further, an individual is not considered convicted if “a petition was granted under [MCL 28.728c] at any time allowing the individual to discontinue registration under [the SORA], including a reduced registration period that extends to or past July 1, 2011, regardless of the tier designation that would apply on and after that date.” MCL 28.722(a)(ii).17

Assignment to youthful trainee status constitutes a conviction that is counted for purposes of scoring the prior record variables in the sentencing guidelines. MCL 777.50(4)(a)(i).

F.Record of Deferral