9.10Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA)—Deferred Adjudication
[…] MCL 762.11(4)(b).

The court determines that the offense involved a factor set out in MCL 750.520b(1)(a)-(h) (CSC-I); MCL 750.520c(1)(a)-(l) (CSC-II), MCL 750.520d(1)(b)-(e) (CSC-III), or MCL 750.520e(1)(b)-(f) (CSC-IV). MCL 762.11(4)(c).

C.Terms and Conditions Imposed When Youthful Trainee Status is Assigned

Once a person is granted assignment as a youthful trainee, the court is required to take certain actions depending on whether the underlying charge was an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than one year or a year or less. See MCL 762.13.

1.Offenses Punishable by More Than One Year

“If an individual is assigned to the status of a youthful trainee and the underlying charge is an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of more than 1 year, the court shall do 1 of the following:

(a) Except as provided in [MCL 762.13(2)8], commit the individual to the department of corrections for custodial supervision and training for not more than 2 years. If the individual is less than 21 years of age, he or she must be committed to an institutional facility designated by the department for that purpose.

(b) Place the individual on probation for not more than 3 years subject to probation conditions as provided in [MCL 771.3].[9] The terms and conditions of probation may include participation in a drug treatment court . . . .

(c) Commit the individual to the county jail for not more than 1 year.[10]

(d) Except as provided in [MCL 762.13(2)11], commit the individual to the department of corrections under subdivision (a) or to the county jail under subdivision (c), and then place the individual on probation for not more than 1 year subject to probation conditions as provided in [MCL 771.3].”12 MCL 762.13(1).

2.Offenses Punishable by One Year of Less

“If an individual is assigned to the status of youthful trainee and the underlying charge is for an offense punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or less, the court shall place the individual on probation for not more than 2 years, subject to probation conditions as provided in [MCL 771.3].” MCL 762.13(3).

3.Probation Terms and Conditions—Mandatory and Discretionary

“An individual placed on probation under [MCL 762.13] must be under the supervision of a probation officer.” MCL 762.13(4) (emphasis added). “Upon commitment to and receipt by the department of corrections, a youthful trainee is subject to the direction of the department of corrections.” Id. 

If the court orders an individual committed to the county jail as a condition of probation, “the court may authorize work release or release for educational purposes.” MCL 762.13(5) (emphasis added).

Electronic monitoring. An individual assigned to HYTA status for an offense committed on or after his or her twenty-first birthday may be subject to electronic monitoring during his or her probationary term as provided under MCL 771.3. MCL 762.11(6) (emphasis added).

Supervision fee. Unless waived under MCL 762.13(7),13 the trial court must order payment of a probation supervision fee in each order of probation for an individual placed on probation under MCL 762.13. MCL 762.13(6). The fee is payable when probation is ordered, but may be paid in installments upon approval by the court. Id. MCL 762.13(6) sets out the amount of the supervision fee, which depends on whether the individual is subject to electronic monitoring.

“A person must not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the same time. If a supervision fee is ordered for a person for any month or months during which that person already is subject to a supervision fee, the court shall waive the fee having the shorter remaining duration.” MCL 762.13(6).

Amendment of probation terms.