4.2Careless or Negligent Driving
[…] The Offense Code Index for Traffic Violations is available at: http://www.michigan/gov/documents/OffenseCode_73877_7.pdf. See Section 1.41 for more information on abstracting procedures.

Four points are assessed for “a moving violation resulting in an at-fault collision with another vehicle, an individual, or any other object.” MCL 257.320a(1)(l). See Section 1.42 for more information on points.

Three points are assessed for “[c]areless driving in violation of [MCL 257.626b] or a law or ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.626b;]” MCL 257.320a(1)(m). See Section 1.42 for more information on points.

Two points are assessed for “[a]ll other moving violations pertaining to the operation of motor vehicle reports under [MCL 257.320a.]” MCL 257.320a(1)(u). See Section 1.42 for more information on points.

D.Issues

Reckless Driving, MCL 257.626 vs. Careless Driving, MCL 257.626b